2Slides merki
Preview

Tobu Railway H1 FY2026 Earnings Presentation

20 glærur

Hluti af safninu Dæmi um fjárfestakynningar · Dæmi um japanskar fjárfestakynningar

Tobu Railway's supplementary earnings materials for the first half (Q2 interim period, April-September 2026) of the fiscal year ending March 2027 (FY2026), dated November 5, 2026. This is a Japanese-language deck published on TDnet, the Tokyo Stock Exchange's timely disclosure system (securities code 9001). It reports consolidated operating revenue of ¥317.8 billion (¥3,177 億円, +¥7.0 billion year on year), operating profit of ¥36.1 billion (¥361 億円), and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥31.7 billion (¥317 億円, +¥7.7 billion), all ahead of the April 30, 2026 plan, and keeps the full-year forecast unchanged at ¥673.0 billion revenue and ¥72.0 billion operating profit. The deck breaks results down across Tobu's five segments: Transportation (Tobu railway lines in Tokyo and the Kanto region, buses and taxis), Leisure (travel, hotels, Tokyo Skytree), Real Estate (leasing, Tokyo Skytree Town, property sales), Retail (Tobu department stores and Tobu Store supermarkets) and Other (mainly construction).

8 líkar við
0 niðurhöl

Notar forsíðu þessarar kynningar sem stílfyrirmynd fyrir glærur úr þínu eigin efni. Eða veldu hvaða síðu sem er hér fyrir neðan og notaðu uppsetningu hennar sem fyrirmynd.

Flýtileiðsögn

Merki

Tobu Railway
東武鉄道
9001
Investor presentation
Earnings presentation

Deila glærunum

Lýsing

Meginviðfangsefni

Tobu Railway's supplementary earnings materials for the first half (Q2 interim period, April-September 2026) of the fiscal year ending March 2027 (FY2026), dated November 5, 2026. This is a Japanese-language deck published on TDnet, the Tokyo Stock Exchange's timely disclosure system (securities code 9001). It reports consolidated operating revenue of ¥317.8 billion (¥3,177 億円, +¥7.0 billion year on year), operating profit of ¥36.1 billion (¥361 億円), and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥31.7 billion (¥317 億円, +¥7.7 billion), all ahead of the April 30, 2026 plan, and keeps the full-year forecast unchanged at ¥673.0 billion revenue and ¥72.0 billion operating profit. The deck breaks results down across Tobu's five segments: Transportation (Tobu railway lines in Tokyo and the Kanto region, buses and taxis), Leisure (travel, hotels, Tokyo Skytree), Real Estate (leasing, Tokyo Skytree Town, property sales), Retail (Tobu department stores and Tobu Store supermarkets) and Other (mainly construction).

Helstu kostir

  • •Every figure is in the company's own yen units: consolidated summary pages in ¥100 million (億円), segment detail pages and the balance sheet in ¥ million (百万円)
  • •Three-way comparison on nearly every table: H1 FY2025 actual vs H1 FY2026 actual vs the initial H1 plan published April 30, 2026
  • •Operating KPIs that are hard to find elsewhere: Tobu Railway passenger volumes and fare revenue split by commuter pass, non-commuter and limited express, Tokyo Skytree and Skytree Town visitor counts, hotel occupancy and foreign-guest ratios for four hotels, and department store sales growth by store
  • •Full-year FY2026 outlook by segment and sub-business, so readers can see where the company expects the second half to land
  • •Quarterly (Q1 vs Q2) segment breakdown and consolidated balance sheet in the appendix

Markhópur

  • •Equity analysts and investors covering Japanese railway and real estate stocks (Tobu, Keio, Odakyu, Tokyu, Keisei, Seibu)
  • •Analysts tracking Tokyo inbound tourism through hotel occupancy, foreign-guest ratios and Tokyo Skytree visitor data
  • •Corporate finance and IR teams at Japanese companies looking for a model of the 決算補足説明資料 format
  • •Students and researchers studying diversified Japanese private railway groups

Notkunartilvik

  • •Building or updating a segment model for Tobu Railway for the fiscal year ending March 2027
  • •Comparing first-half ridership and fare revenue recovery among Kanto private railways
  • •Reference template for a table-driven interim earnings supplement with actual vs prior year vs plan columns
  • •Tracking Tokyo hotel occupancy, foreign-guest mix and Tokyo Skytree visitor trends

Einstök virðistilboð

  • •Japanese-language primary source translated page by page into English with every key number preserved
  • •Shows a railway group where rail earnings fell on higher depreciation while retail profit grew about 31% year on year, explaining how the group still beat plan
  • •Covers both the interim result and the unchanged full-year forecast, including the expected ¥5.3 billion (53 億円) drop in ordinary profit from higher interest costs

Glærusíður (20)

Ítarleg sýn á hverja glærusíðu, þar á meðal útlit, lykilefni og sjónræna þætti.

Síða 1
title slide

Cover: Supplementary Earnings Materials, Q2 (Interim) of Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

Efni

Title page reading (in Japanese) 'Fiscal year ending March 2027, Second Quarter (Interim Period), Supplementary Earnings Materials', dated November 5, 2026, issued by Tobu Railway Co., Ltd. (東武鉄道株式会社).

Uppbygging útlits

Tobu logo top left, two-line title across the middle, date and company name bottom left, with large diagonal blue stripe graphics on the right.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Tobu logo
  • •Blue diagonal stripe motif
  • •Japanese title text
  • •Date line
Síða 2
executive summary / financial highlights

I. Earnings Summary: H1 FY2026 Consolidated Results

Efni

Headline: results were firm, led by the railway and department store businesses, with revenue and profit up both year on year and against plan; interim net income attributable to owners of the parent rose, helped by continued reduction of cross-shareholdings. Bullets: operating revenue rose in all segments (railway, hotel, leasing, department store and others); operating profit rose despite higher railway depreciation; ordinary profit fell slightly, but net income rose thanks to sales of held assets and cross-shareholdings; against plan, deferral of operating expenses plus higher railway, hotel and department store revenue lifted profit. Table in ¥100 million (億円): operating revenue 3,107 → 3,177 (+70; plan 3,165, +12); operating profit 355 → 361 (+5; plan 350, +11); ordinary profit 337 → 334 (▲3; plan 315, +19); net income attributable to owners of parent 240 → 317 (+77; plan 280, +37). Note: plan is the April 30, 2026 announcement.

Uppbygging útlits

Section header bar, blue headline box with two-line key message, four square-bullet commentary lines, then a comparison table with prior-year actual, current actual (highlighted blue column), change, plan and variance vs plan.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Blue headline banner
  • •Highlighted current-period column
  • •▲ notation for negative values
  • •Footnote on plan basis
Síða 3
segment data table

I. Earnings Summary: H1 FY2026 Results by Segment

Efni

Segment table in ¥100 million (億円), H1 FY2025 → H1 FY2026 (change; plan, variance). Transportation: revenue 1,094 → 1,119 (+25; plan 1,109, +10), operating profit 159 → 157 (▲2; plan 137, +20) — higher railway, bus and taxi revenue, but profit down on higher railway depreciation. Leisure: revenue 836 → 840 (+4; plan 832, +8), OP 79 → 74 (▲5; plan 78, ▲4) — hotel-led revenue growth, but lower travel profit and higher hotel and Skytree costs. Real Estate: revenue 266 → 273 (+6; plan 277, ▲4), OP 72 → 76 (+4; plan 75, +1) — leasing and Skytree Town up; condo/house sales down on fewer units. Retail: revenue 866 → 875 (+9; plan 871, +4), OP 30 → 39 (+9; plan 36, +3) — department stores up, store margin improved, lower new Tobu Card issuance costs. Other: revenue 382 → 415 (+33; plan 436, ▲21), OP 21 → 24 (+2; plan 32, ▲8) — more completed construction. Adjustments: revenue ▲337 → ▲347, OP ▲7 → ▲11. Total: revenue 3,107 → 3,177, OP 355 → 361.

Uppbygging útlits

Wide multi-column table: segment, metric, prior-year actual, current actual (blue highlighted), change, reasons column with bullet text, then plan and variance columns at right.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Highlighted current column
  • •Reason-for-change bullets
  • •Separate adjustments and total block
Síða 4
guidance / outlook

I. Earnings Summary: FY2026 Full-Year Outlook

Efni

Headline: real estate and retail remain firm and the initial revenue and profit plan is maintained; net income attributable to owners of parent is expected to rise as originally planned. Bullets: revenue expected above prior year in railway, leasing, Skytree Town and department stores; profit declines in Leisure and Other are offset so the group-wide plan is held; ordinary profit expected to fall on higher interest expense, while net income rises on continued cross-shareholding reduction. Table in ¥100 million (億円), FY2025 actual → FY2026 forecast (change; plan unchanged): operating revenue 6,554 → 6,730 (+176), operating profit 718 → 720 (+2), ordinary profit 688 → 635 (▲53), net income attributable to owners of parent 556 → 560 (+4). Forecast equals the April 30, 2026 plan on every line.

Uppbygging útlits

Blue headline banner, three square-bullet commentary lines, comparison table with FY2025 actual, FY2026 forecast (highlighted), change, FY2026 plan and variance (all dashes).

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Blue key-message banner
  • •Highlighted forecast column
  • •Dash entries showing no change to plan
Síða 5
segment outlook table

I. Earnings Summary: FY2026 Full-Year Outlook by Segment

Efni

Segment forecast in ¥100 million (億円), FY2025 actual → FY2026 forecast (change; plan, variance). Transportation: revenue 2,186 → 2,237 (+51; plan 2,214, +23), OP 276 → 244 (▲32; plan 243, +1) on higher railway depreciation. Leisure: revenue 1,895 → 1,913 (+18; plan 1,992, ▲79), OP 184 → 185 (+1; plan 193, ▲8) — hotels and Skytree up, travel profit down but leisure profit held flat. Real Estate: revenue 590 → 641 (+51; plan 632, +9), OP 158 → 160 (+2; plan 158, +2). Retail: revenue 1,761 → 1,773 (+12; plan 1,754, +19), OP 60 → 92 (+32; plan 80, +12) — department stores, store margin and lower Tobu Card issuance cost. Other: revenue 926 → 969 (+43; plan 950, +19), OP 69 → 64 (▲5; plan 71, ▲7) on lower construction margins. Adjustments: revenue ▲806 → ▲803, OP ▲30 → ▲25. Total: revenue 6,554 → 6,730, OP 718 → 720.

Uppbygging útlits

Same wide table format as page 3, with a reasons column and plan/variance columns at the right.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Highlighted forecast column
  • •Reason bullets
  • •Plan variance column
Síða 6
balance sheet / financial position

II. H1 FY2026 Results: Consolidated Balance Sheet

Efni

Balance sheet in ¥ million (百万円), end of March 2026 → end of September 2026 (change). Current assets 194,787 → 208,469 (+13,681); fixed assets 1,668,775 → 1,676,672 (+7,896); total assets 1,863,562 → 1,885,141 (+21,578). Current liabilities 475,985 → 472,740 (▲3,245); long-term liabilities 765,350 → 758,517 (▲6,832); total liabilities 1,241,335 → 1,231,257 (▲10,077). Net assets 622,227 → 653,883 (+31,656; retained earnings +23,909). Equity ratio 33.0% → 34.3% (+1.3 points). Interest-bearing debt 789,673 → 795,747 (+6,073).

Uppbygging útlits

Single table with prior period-end, current period-end (highlighted), change and remarks columns; equity ratio and interest-bearing debt in a separate block below.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Highlighted current-period column
  • •Remarks column
  • •Separated leverage metrics
Síða 7
segment detail / operating KPIs

II. H1 FY2026 Results: Transportation Segment

Efni

In ¥ million (百万円), H1 FY2025 → H1 FY2026 (change; plan, variance). Operating revenue 109,402 → 111,995 (+2,593; plan 110,900, +1,095): railway 82,078 → 83,724 (+1,646), other 27,323 → 28,270 (+946; bus/taxi +964, freight ▲14). Operating profit 15,997 → 15,789 (▲208; plan 13,700, +2,089): railway 13,773 → 13,763 (▲9), other 2,224 → 2,025 (▲198; bus/taxi ▲262, freight +63). Tobu Railway passengers (million): commuter pass 279 → 284 (+1.7%), non-commuter 166 → 171 (+2.9%), limited express 3 → 3 (+1.6%), total 445 → 455 (+2.1%). Passenger revenue (¥ million): commuter pass 31,505 → 31,903 (+1.3%), non-commuter 43,230 → 44,330 (+2.5%), limited express 3,655 → 3,772 (+3.2%), total 74,736 → 76,234 (+2.0%). Note: non-commuter revenue includes limited express and reserved-seat fees.

Uppbygging útlits

Segment P&L table at top with remarks and plan columns; two side-by-side KPI tables below for passenger volume and passenger revenue.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Segment P&L table
  • •Ridership table
  • •Fare revenue table
  • •Footnote on fare definitions
Síða 8
segment detail / operating KPIs

II. H1 FY2026 Results: Leisure Segment

Efni

In ¥ million (百万円), H1 FY2025 → H1 FY2026 (change; plan, variance). Revenue 83,628 → 84,054 (+425; plan 83,200, +854): travel 51,803 → 51,217 (▲586), hotels 17,399 → 18,172 (+773), Tokyo Skytree 8,688 → 8,845 (+157), other 5,737 → 5,819 (+81; amusement/sightseeing +29, sports +63). Operating profit 7,986 → 7,476 (▲509; plan 7,800, ▲324): travel ▲57 → ▲291 (▲234), hotels 3,469 → 3,409 (▲59), Skytree 3,850 → 3,747 (▲103), other 723 → 610 (▲112). Tokyo Skytree visitors (10 thousand): 239 → 201 (▲38). Hotel occupancy: Courtyard Ginza 86.2% → 82.6%, AC Hotel Ginza 83.7% → 79.1%, Kinshicho 90.0% → 90.7%, Narita 88.3% → 88.0%. Foreign-guest ratio: Courtyard Ginza 83.8% → 87.1%, AC Ginza 81.6% → 84.3%, Kinshicho 84.9% → 80.3%, Narita 69.6% → 66.0%.

Uppbygging útlits

Segment P&L table across the top; three small KPI tables below for Skytree visitors, hotel occupancy and foreign-guest ratio.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Sub-business breakdown
  • •Skytree visitor table
  • •Hotel occupancy table
  • •Foreign-guest ratio table
Síða 9
segment detail / operating KPIs

II. H1 FY2026 Results: Real Estate Segment

Efni

In ¥ million (百万円), H1 FY2025 → H1 FY2026 (change; plan, variance). Revenue 26,635 → 27,335 (+699; plan 27,700, ▲365): leasing 17,475 → 18,703 (+1,227), Skytree Town 6,766 → 6,987 (+220), property sales 2,393 → 1,644 (▲748). Operating profit 7,259 → 7,681 (+422; plan 7,500, +181): leasing 5,057 → 5,405 (+347), town 2,097 → 2,174 (+77), sales 104 → 101 (▲2). Skytree Town visitors (10 thousand): 1,810 → 1,799 (▲11). Units sold: detached houses 37 → 31 (▲6), condominiums 43 → 55 (+12); on an equity-share basis, detached houses 18 → 13 (▲5), condominiums 17 → 24 (+7).

Uppbygging útlits

Segment P&L table at top; Skytree Town visitor table bottom left; units-sold table bottom right with gross and equity-share basis.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Leasing/town/sales breakdown
  • •Visitor count table
  • •Units-sold table
Síða 10
segment detail

II. H1 FY2026 Results: Retail Segment

Efni

In ¥ million (百万円), H1 FY2025 → H1 FY2026 (change; plan, variance). Revenue 86,629 → 87,556 (+926; plan 87,100, +456): department stores 30,836 → 31,811 (+975), stores (supermarkets) 37,425 → 36,259 (▲1,165), other 18,367 → 19,485 (+1,117). Operating profit 3,008 → 3,942 (+933; plan 3,600, +342): department stores 2,490 → 3,129 (+638), stores 508 → 584 (+76), other 9 → 228 (+218). Major department store sales growth: Ikebukuro 10.6% (prior H1) vs 4.1% (this H1), Funabashi 0.7% vs 1.2%, Utsunomiya 0.3% vs ▲0.1%.

Uppbygging útlits

Segment P&L table on top; department store sales growth table bottom left; remaining space blank.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Sub-business breakdown
  • •Store-level sales growth table
Síða 11
segment detail

II. H1 FY2026 Results: Other Businesses

Efni

In ¥ million (百万円), H1 FY2025 → H1 FY2026 (change; plan, variance). Operating revenue 38,230 → 41,582 (+3,352; plan 43,600, ▲2,018). Operating profit 2,112 → 2,404 (+291; plan 3,200, ▲796). No breakdown is given; page 3 attributes the gain to more completed construction work.

Uppbygging útlits

Single two-row table at the top of an otherwise empty slide.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Compact two-line P&L table
  • •Plan variance columns
Síða 12
segment outlook / KPIs

III. FY2026 Full-Year Outlook: Transportation Segment

Efni

In ¥ million (百万円), FY2025 actual → FY2026 forecast (change; plan, variance). Revenue 218,646 → 223,700 (+5,054; plan 221,400, +2,300): railway 164,272 → 167,200 (+2,928), other 54,373 → 56,500 (+2,127; bus/taxi +2,076, freight +37). Operating profit 27,644 → 24,400 (▲3,244; plan 24,300, +100): railway 23,583 → 20,600 (▲2,983), other 4,060 → 3,800 (▲260; bus/taxi ▲275, freight +16). Full-year passengers (million): commuter 542 → 551 (+1.7%), non-commuter 335 → 344 (+2.7%), limited express 7 → 7 (+2.2%), total 877 → 895 (+2.1%). Passenger revenue (¥ million): commuter 61,714 → 62,658 (+1.5%), non-commuter 87,593 → 89,609 (+2.3%), limited express 7,609 → 7,792 (+2.4%), total 149,307 → 152,267 (+2.0%).

Uppbygging útlits

Same format as page 7: P&L forecast table on top, ridership and fare revenue tables below.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Forecast column highlighted
  • •Ridership forecast table
  • •Fare revenue forecast table
Síða 13
segment outlook / KPIs

III. FY2026 Full-Year Outlook: Leisure Segment

Efni

In ¥ million (百万円), FY2025 actual → FY2026 forecast (change; plan, variance). Revenue 189,584 → 191,300 (+1,716; plan 199,200, ▲7,900): travel 124,034 → 124,000 (▲34; plan 131,600, ▲7,600), hotels 37,456 → 38,400 (+944), Skytree 16,536 → 17,300 (+764), other 11,557 → 11,600 (+43; amusement/sightseeing ▲126, sports +180). Operating profit 18,446 → 18,500 (+54; plan 19,300, ▲800): travel 2,239 → 1,900 (▲339), hotels 8,350 → 8,600 (+250), Skytree 6,420 → 6,800 (+380), other 1,435 → 1,200 (▲235). Tokyo Skytree visitors (10 thousand): 446 → 408 (▲38). Hotel occupancy forecast: Courtyard Ginza 87.1% → 84.7%, AC Ginza 83.4% → 81.1%, Kinshicho 90.8% → 91.0%, Narita 89.6% → 89.1%.

Uppbygging útlits

P&L forecast table on top; Skytree visitors table bottom left; hotel occupancy table bottom right.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Travel shortfall vs plan
  • •Visitor forecast
  • •Occupancy forecast
Síða 14
segment outlook / KPIs

III. FY2026 Full-Year Outlook: Real Estate Segment

Efni

In ¥ million (百万円), FY2025 actual → FY2026 forecast (change; plan, variance). Revenue 59,075 → 64,100 (+5,025; plan 63,200, +900): leasing 36,498 → 40,900 (+4,402), Skytree Town 13,913 → 14,300 (+387), property sales 8,662 → 8,900 (+238). Operating profit 15,892 → 16,000 (+108; plan 15,800, +200): leasing 10,694 → 11,000 (+306), town 3,886 → 4,000 (+114), sales 1,311 → 1,000 (▲311). Skytree Town visitors (10 thousand): 3,650 → 3,601 (▲49). Units sold: detached houses 77 → 66 (▲11), condominiums 285 → 386 (+101); equity-share basis: detached 37 → 30 (▲7), condominiums 130 → 141 (+11).

Uppbygging útlits

Same layout as page 9 with forecast columns.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Leasing growth line
  • •Visitor forecast
  • •Units-sold forecast
Síða 15
segment outlook

III. FY2026 Full-Year Outlook: Retail Segment

Efni

In ¥ million (百万円), FY2025 actual → FY2026 forecast (change; plan, variance). Revenue 176,135 → 177,300 (+1,165; plan 175,400, +1,900): department stores 63,480 → 64,400 (+920), stores 75,025 → 72,200 (▲2,825), other 37,630 → 40,700 (+3,070). Operating profit 6,004 → 9,200 (+3,196; plan 8,000, +1,200): department stores 5,293 → 6,600 (+1,307), stores 1,057 → 1,100 (+43), other ▲346 → 1,500 (+1,846). Department store sales growth: Ikebukuro 4.3% (FY2025) → 2.5% (FY2026 forecast), Funabashi 2.4% → 1.2%, Utsunomiya 0.8% → 2.1%.

Uppbygging útlits

P&L forecast table on top; department store growth table bottom left.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Forecast column
  • •Store growth table
  • •Plan upgrade of +¥1.2 billion in OP
Síða 16
segment outlook

III. FY2026 Full-Year Outlook: Other Businesses

Efni

In ¥ million (百万円), FY2025 actual → FY2026 forecast (change; plan, variance). Operating revenue 92,645 → 96,900 (+4,255; plan 95,000, +1,900). Operating profit 6,955 → 6,400 (▲555; plan 7,100, ▲700). Page 5 attributes the profit decline to lower construction margins.

Uppbygging útlits

Single two-row table at the top of an otherwise blank slide.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Compact forecast table
Síða 17
section divider

Appendix: Reference Information

Efni

Section divider reading 'appendix ~ reference information' (参考情報).

Uppbygging útlits

Centered single-line title on a white slide with the standard header rule and logo.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Centered divider text
  • •Tobu logo
Síða 18
appendix data table

H1 FY2026: Number of Consolidated Subsidiaries and Equity-Method Affiliates

Efni

Consolidated subsidiaries, March 2026 → September 2026: Transportation 27 → 24 (3 removed), Leisure 14, Real Estate 3, Retail 8, Other 16; total 68 → 65. The decrease reflects the April 2026 absorption of Tobu Intertec, Tobu Engineering and Tobu Station Service into Tobu Railway Co., Ltd. Equity-method affiliates unchanged at 3 (Transportation 1, Leisure 2).

Uppbygging útlits

Two tables (subsidiaries and equity-method affiliates) with columns for March 2026, increase, decrease, September 2026 (highlighted) and remarks.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Highlighted Sept 2026 column
  • •Remarks note on mergers
Síða 19
appendix data table

H1 FY2026: Quarterly Results by Segment

Efni

In ¥ million (百万円), Q1 / Q2 / H1 cumulative. Transportation: revenue 56,117 / 55,878 / 111,995; OP 10,262 / 5,527 / 15,789. Leisure: revenue 38,648 / 45,406 / 84,054; OP 3,831 / 3,644 / 7,476. Real Estate: revenue 13,872 / 13,463 / 27,335; OP 3,871 / 3,809 / 7,681. Retail: revenue 44,304 / 43,252 / 87,556; OP 2,390 / 1,552 / 3,942. Other: revenue 19,006 / 22,576 / 41,582; OP 1,179 / 1,224 / 2,404. Adjustments: revenue ▲15,655 / ▲19,098 / ▲34,754; OP ▲517 / ▲643 / ▲1,161. Total: revenue 156,292 / 161,477 / 317,769; OP 21,017 / 15,115 / 36,132.

Uppbygging útlits

Table occupying the left two-thirds of the slide, with Q2 column highlighted.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Quarterly split
  • •Highlighted Q2 column
  • •Cumulative column
Síða 20
disclaimer / closing

Disclaimer on Forward-Looking Statements

Efni

Notes that the profit plans in the materials are based on forecasts using information available at the time, including industry trends and domestic and overseas economic conditions, and that actual results may differ from the plans due to changes in the business environment.

Uppbygging útlits

Centered heading with a short paragraph of body text beneath.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •Centered heading
  • •Paragraph text

Algengar spurningar

Algengar spurningar um þessa glæru og undirliggjandi kynningarefni.

What language is this Tobu Railway deck in, and where was it published?

The original is in Japanese. It is Tobu Railway's supplementary earnings materials (決算補足説明資料) for the second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending March 2027, published on TDnet, the Tokyo Stock Exchange's timely disclosure system, under securities code 9001 on November 5, 2026. The page-by-page summary here is in English, with yen figures kept in the company's own units.

Which period does 'H1 FY2026' cover?

Tobu's fiscal year runs from April to March. FY2026 is April 2026 to March 2027, which the company labels the fiscal year ending March 2027 (2027年3月期). H1 is the interim period from April to September 2026.

How did Tobu Railway perform in the first half?

Operating revenue rose to ¥3,177 億円 (¥317.8 billion) from ¥3,107 億円, operating profit rose to ¥361 億円 from ¥355 億円, ordinary profit dipped to ¥334 億円 from ¥337 億円, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent jumped to ¥317 億円 from ¥240 億円, helped by sales of cross-shareholdings. All lines beat the April 30, 2026 plan.

Did Tobu change its full-year forecast?

No. The FY2026 forecast is unchanged at operating revenue of ¥6,730 億円, operating profit of ¥720 億円, ordinary profit of ¥635 億円 (down ¥53 億円 on higher interest expense) and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥560 億円. Within segments, retail and real estate were raised while leisure (mainly travel) and other were lowered.

Why did the railway business earn less despite higher ridership?

Tobu Railway carried 455 million passengers in H1 (+2.1%) and fare revenue rose 2.0% to ¥76,234 million, but higher depreciation kept railway operating profit flat at ¥13,763 million. For the full year the company expects railway operating profit to fall from ¥23,583 million to ¥20,600 million.

What does the deck show about Tokyo Skytree and Tobu's hotels?

Tokyo Skytree visitors fell from 2.39 million to 2.01 million in H1, though Skytree revenue still rose to ¥8,845 million. Hotel occupancy slipped at Courtyard Ginza (82.6%) and AC Hotel Ginza (79.1%), while foreign-guest ratios at both Ginza hotels rose to 87.1% and 84.3%.

What is in the appendix?

The appendix lists the number of consolidated subsidiaries (68 down to 65 after three group companies were merged into Tobu Railway in April 2026) and equity-method affiliates (3), plus a Q1 / Q2 split of revenue and operating profit by segment.

Can I use this deck as a template for my own earnings materials?

Yes. It is a clean example of a table-driven Japanese interim earnings supplement: a key-message banner, prior-year vs actual vs plan columns, a reasons column, and segment pages with operating KPIs. You can download the PDF or PPTX and adapt the structure.

Heimildir og frekari lesning

2slides

Create Your Own Slides

Turn your ideas into professional presentations in seconds with 2slides AI.

Búðu til glærur á heimsmælikvarða á nokkrum sekúndum

Sæktu innblástur í faglega hönnun, veldu þinn stíl og búðu til glærur með fullkominni textabirtingu. Knúið af Nano Banana—byrjaðu að búa til kynninguna þína núna.

2Slides logo

Þinn AI-þjónn fyrir glærur. Sparaðu tíma, skín hraðar með snjallri kynningargerð.

Draga saman með AI

ChatGPTClaudeGrokPerplexity
Öll þjónusta í gangi

Vörur

Eiginleikar

Safn

Sniðmát

Samþættingar

Auðlindir

Samanburður

© 2026 2slides. Allur réttur áskilinn.