2Slides merki
Preview

Macquarie Group H1 FY2027 Results Presentation

66 glærur

Hluti af safninu Dæmi um fjárfestakynningar · Dæmi um ástralskar fjárfestakynningar

Macquarie Group's 1H27 result presentation to investors and analysts (half year ended 30 September 2026), lodged with the ASX (ASX: MQG) and dated 6 November 2026. All amounts are in Australian dollars ($A / A$m), as written in the deck. The 66-page deck reports a profit attributable to shareholders of $A2,478m, up 50% on 1H26, on net operating income of $A9,568m, with an annualised ROE of 13.8% and an interim dividend of $A3.25 (35% franked), then walks through Operating Group results, capital, funding, liquidity, outlook and detailed appendices.

4 líkar við
0 niðurhöl

Notar forsíðu þessarar kynningar sem stílfyrirmynd fyrir glærur úr þínu eigin efni. Eða veldu hvaða síðu sem er hér fyrir neðan og notaðu uppsetningu hennar sem fyrirmynd.

Flýtileiðsögn

Merki

Macquarie Group
MQG
ASX
Half-year results
1H27

Deila glærunum

Lýsing

Meginviðfangsefni

Macquarie Group's 1H27 result presentation to investors and analysts (half year ended 30 September 2026), lodged with the ASX (ASX: MQG) and dated 6 November 2026. All amounts are in Australian dollars ($A / A$m), as written in the deck. The 66-page deck reports a profit attributable to shareholders of $A2,478m, up 50% on 1H26, on net operating income of $A9,568m, with an annualised ROE of 13.8% and an interim dividend of $A3.25 (35% franked), then walks through Operating Group results, capital, funding, liquidity, outlook and detailed appendices.

Helstu kostir

  • •Headline 1H27 result in one view: profit $A2,478m (up 50% on 1H26), net operating income $A9,568m, annualised ROE 13.8%, basic EPS $A6.52
  • •Interim dividend of $A3.25 per share, 35% franked, with a 50% payout ratio against a 50-70% annual policy
  • •Capital strength: CET1 12.9% (APRA Basel III) and 17.7% (harmonised), with a $A9.6b capital surplus
  • •Scale metrics: Macquarie Asset Management AUM $A742.9b and total deposits $A244.2b
  • •Operating Group bridges (MAM, BFS, CGM, MacCap) showing exactly what moved net profit contribution versus 1H26
  • •Full funding, liquidity and Basel III capital appendices, including funded balance sheet reconciliation and a glossary

Markhópur

  • •Equity and credit analysts covering Australian banks and diversified financials
  • •Institutional investors and portfolio managers
  • •Investor relations and corporate finance teams preparing half-year results decks
  • •Finance, treasury and capital management professionals
  • •Business and finance students studying bank and asset manager reporting

Notkunartilvik

  • •Benchmarking a results presentation structure against a major listed financial group
  • •Reusing waterfall bridge layouts for profit, AUM, capital and CET1 movements
  • •Building segment KPI pages with a dark side panel and large headline numbers
  • •Designing funded balance sheet, funding and Basel III capital appendix tables
  • •Teaching how an ASX-listed group communicates results, dividends, capital and outlook

Einstök virðistilboð

  • •Complete, real-world ASX results presentation covering introduction, result overview, financial management analysis, outlook and appendices in a clear five-section navigation
  • •Consistent waterfall bridge system (dark totals, green increases, grey decreases) reused across profit, AUM, capital and CET1 pages
  • •Segment pages pair a black KPI panel with detailed business performance commentary, a strong pattern for multi-division reporting
  • •Dense funding and capital tables with footnotes show how to present complex regulatory data cleanly
  • •Available as PDF and editable PPTX for adapting layouts to your own results material

Glærusíður (66)

Ítarleg sýn á hverja glærusíðu, þar á meðal útlit, lykilefni og sjónræna þætti.

Síða 1
title slide

Cover

Efni

Macquarie Group's presentation to investors and analysts for the result announcement for the half year ended 30 September 2026, dated 6 November 2026.

Uppbygging útlits

Black text panel over a full-bleed aircraft-on-apron photo with the MACQUARIE logo.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •MACQUARIE logo
  • •black text panel
  • •aircraft on apron photo
Síða 2
disclaimer

Disclaimer

Efni

Standard legal notice stating the deck was prepared by Macquarie Group Limited (ABN 94 122 169 279), is not advice, contains forward-looking statements, covers the half year ended 30 September 2026, reconciles non-AAS information, and that Macquarie Bank Limited (ABN 46 008 583 542) is the only ADI.

Uppbygging útlits

Full-page black background with dense white text paragraphs.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •black full-page panel
  • •white legal text
  • •ASX watermark
Síða 3
agenda

Agenda

Efni

Five sections: 01 Introduction, 02 Overview of Result, 03 Result Analysis and Financial Management, 04 Outlook and 05 Appendices.

Uppbygging útlits

Pale mint panel with numbered agenda list beside an aircraft photo.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •mint panel
  • •large section numbers
  • •aircraft photo
Síða 4
section divider

Section 01: Introduction

Efni

Divider for the Introduction section, presented by Sam Dobson, Head of Investor Relations.

Uppbygging útlits

Large 01 in a black box on a pale mint panel with a full-bleed industrial worker photo.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •black number box
  • •mint panel
  • •industrial worker photo
Síða 5
section divider

Section 02: Overview of Result

Efni

Divider for the Overview of Result section, presented by Shemara Wikramanayake, MD and CEO.

Uppbygging útlits

Large 02 in a black box on a mint panel beside a couple-with-phone photo.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •black number box
  • •mint panel
  • •photo of couple with phone
Síða 6
company overview

About Macquarie

Efni

Income mix of about 51% annuity-style, 20% and 29% markets-facing, with four Operating Groups: BFS (deposits $A236.2b, loan portfolio $A217.8b, funds on platform $A161.3b), MAM ($A742.9b AUM), CGM and MacCap, supported by Central Service Groups RMG, LGG, FPE and COG.

Uppbygging útlits

Blue-to-green gradient bar above four group columns, with a Central Service Groups row below.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •annuity-style to markets-facing gradient bar
  • •four group columns
  • •central service groups row
Síða 7
financial summary table

1H27 result

Efni

Profit of $A2,478m, up 50% on 1H26 and down 22% on 2H26, on net operating income of $A9,568m, operating profit before tax of $A3,251m, ETR 22.5%, annualised ROE 13.8%, ROTE 14.8%, basic EPS $A6.52 and DPS $A3.25.

Uppbygging útlits

Financial table with 1H27, 2H26 and 1H26 columns and arrow columns showing percentage change.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •P&L summary table
  • •change arrow columns
  • •green header row
Síða 8
segment summary

Net profit contribution from Operating Groups

Efni

Operating Group net profit contribution of $A4,662m, up 23% on 1H26: MAM $A1,509m, MacCap $A278m, BFS $A841m and CGM $A2,034m, each with drivers noted.

Uppbygging útlits

Gradient bar header with Non-Banking Group and Banking Group columns and up or down arrow indicators.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •gradient bar
  • •trend arrows
  • •four group panels
Síða 9
data visualization

Diversification by region

Efni

Total staff of 19,361 with 50% outside Australia: Americas 21% of income ($A1,915m), EMEA 30% ($A2,651m), Asia 10% ($A873m) and Australia including NZ 39% ($A3,414m), with staff, AUM and people employed by region.

Uppbygging útlits

Four donut charts in columns with regional metric blocks and office city lists.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •four donut charts
  • •regional KPI blocks
  • •office city lists
Síða 10
business segment KPI page

Macquarie Asset Management

Efni

MAM operating income $A2,361m, net profit contribution $A1,509m (up 28% on 1H26) and AUM $A742.9b, with $A15.3b raised, $A17.6b invested, $A19.1b returned, $A21.3b to deploy and notable funds and transactions.

Uppbygging útlits

Black left KPI panel with large numbers and a right-hand business performance and transactions panel.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •black KPI panel
  • •large cyan and green numbers
  • •income diversity bar
  • •transaction highlights
Síða 11
business segment KPI page

Banking and Financial Services

Efni

BFS operating income $A1,873m and net profit contribution $A841m, with home loans $A198.2b (up 9%), business banking $A19.2b, funds on platform $A161.3b, deposits $A236.2b (up 10%) and about 2.4 million clients.

Uppbygging útlits

Black KPI panel with home loan portfolio summary and three columns for Personal Banking, Business Banking and Wealth Management.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •black KPI panel
  • •three business columns
  • •portfolio summary metrics
Síða 12
business segment KPI page

Commodities and Global Markets

Efni

CGM operating income $A3,857m and net profit contribution $A2,034m (up 83% on 1H26), split Asset Finance 18% (portfolio $A8.3b), Commodities 49% and Financial Markets 33%.

Uppbygging útlits

Black KPI panel with three product columns and award and ranking callouts.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •black KPI panel
  • •three product columns
  • •income diversity bar
  • •ranking callouts
Síða 13
business segment KPI page

Macquarie Capital

Efni

MacCap operating income $A1,019m and net profit contribution $A278m (down 61% on 1H26), with Private Credit $A28.0b, Equity $A5.6b, brokerage up 20% and advisory and principal deal highlights.

Uppbygging útlits

Black KPI panel with highlights column and advisory and principal transaction lists.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •black KPI panel
  • •highlight bullets
  • •deal lists
Síða 14
data visualization

Funded balance sheet remains strong

Efni

Term liabilities exceed term assets, with total deposits of $A244.2b (up 10% from March 2026), term funding raised of $A16.3b, and deposits 53% of funding at 30 September 2026.

Uppbygging útlits

Two stacked bar charts comparing 31 March 2026 and 30 September 2026 funding sources against funded assets, with KPI tiles.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •paired stacked bars
  • •KPI tiles
  • •percentage labels
Síða 15
waterfall chart

Basel III Group capital position

Efni

APRA Basel III Level 2 CET1 of 12.9% (harmonised 17.7%) and a capital surplus bridge from $A9.3b at March 2026 to $A9.6b at September 2026 after dividend (1.0), 1H27 profit +2.5, business capital requirements (0.5) and other (0.7).

Uppbygging útlits

Waterfall chart in $Ab with CET1 callouts at the side.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •waterfall bridge
  • •CET1 callouts
  • •dark green totals
Síða 16
waterfall chart

Business capital requirements

Efni

Business capital requirements rose $A0.7b excluding FX in 1H27, with the bridge going from $A33.4b at September 2025 to $A33.3b at March 2026 and $A33.8b at September 2026 by group.

Uppbygging útlits

Waterfall chart with a black key-drivers panel by group.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •waterfall bridge
  • •black key drivers panel
  • •group labels
Síða 17
data visualization

Strong regulatory ratios

Efni

Bank Group Level 2 ratios at September 2026: CET1 12.9% APRA and 17.7% harmonised, leverage 4.4% and 4.9%, LCR 187% and NSFR 116%.

Uppbygging útlits

Four bar charts each with a dashed APRA minimum line.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •bar charts
  • •dashed regulatory minimum lines
  • •ratio labels
Síða 18
key metrics

Interim dividend

Efni

1H27 ordinary dividend of $A3.25 per share (35% franked), up from $A2.80 in 1H26 and down from $A4.20 in 2H26, with record date 12 November 2026, payment 17 December 2026, DRP at a 1.5% discount and a 50% payout ratio under the 50-70% policy.

Uppbygging útlits

Colour-block tile layout with dividend, dates and payout metrics.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •colour-block tiles
  • •large dividend figure
  • •date tiles
Síða 19
section divider

Section 03: Result Analysis and Financial Management

Efni

Divider for the Result Analysis and Financial Management section, presented by Frank Kwok, CFO.

Uppbygging útlits

Large 03 in a black box on a mint panel beside a shipyard aerial photo.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •black number box
  • •mint panel
  • •shipyard aerial photo
Síða 20
financial table

Income statement key drivers

Efni

Three-period income statement with net interest and trading income $A5,698m, fee and commission income $A2,784m (down 29%), net operating income $A9,568m and total operating expenses $A6,317m, with commentary on each driver.

Uppbygging útlits

Dense P&L table on the left with commentary bullets on the right.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •P&L table
  • •commentary bullets
  • •green header row
Síða 21
waterfall chart

MAM net profit contribution bridge

Efni

MAM net profit contribution rose from $A1,175m in 1H26 to $A1,509m in 1H27, with base fees (31), performance fees (467), investment-related income +1,040, opex (67) and divested business (141).

Uppbygging útlits

Waterfall chart with a black key-drivers panel.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •waterfall bridge
  • •green and grey bars
  • •black key drivers panel
Síða 22
waterfall chart

MAM AUM movement

Efni

MAM AUM moved from $A722.1b at 31 March 2026 to $A742.9b at 30 September 2026 through inflows 79.5, outflows (71.8), valuation +16.9 and FX (3.8), split by Real Assets, Real Estate, Credit and Insurance, and Solutions.

Uppbygging útlits

Stacked waterfall chart in $Ab with category legend.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •stacked waterfall
  • •category colours
  • •legend
Síða 23
waterfall chart

BFS net profit contribution bridge

Efni

BFS net profit contribution rose from $A793m to $A841m, driven by Personal Banking +154, Business Banking +40, Wealth +12, offset by credit (81), expenses (49) and other (28); average home loan volumes were up 26% and deposits up 27%.

Uppbygging útlits

Waterfall chart with a black key-drivers panel.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •waterfall bridge
  • •black key drivers panel
  • •volume growth callouts
Síða 24
data visualization

BFS volumes

Efni

Clustered bars at 31 March 2024, 2025, 2026 and 30 September 2026: home loans 119.3, 141.7, 181.3 and 198.2; BFS deposits 142.7, 172.4, 215.3 and 236.2; funds on platform 149.5, 157.0, 159.2 and 161.3; business banking loans 15.8, 16.7, 18.1 and 19.2 ($Ab).

Uppbygging útlits

Four clustered bar charts in a grid with data labels.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •clustered bar charts
  • •four-chart grid
  • •data labels
Síða 25
waterfall chart

CGM net profit contribution bridge

Efni

CGM net profit contribution rose from $A1,113m to $A2,034m, led by risk management +139, lending and financing +91, inventory management and trading +190 (Commodities $A420m), Financial Markets +169, investment and other +277 and other opex +55.

Uppbygging útlits

Waterfall chart with a black key-drivers panel.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •waterfall bridge
  • •black key drivers panel
  • •commodities callout
Síða 26
data visualization

Strong underlying client business

Efni

CGM operating income by product from 1H25 to 1H27, client numbers from March 2023 to September 2026 for Commodities and Financial Markets, and regulatory capital by risk type; charts show shape only without data labels.

Uppbygging útlits

Three charts: stacked bar, client number bars and a capital by risk type stack.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •stacked bar chart
  • •client number bars
  • •unlabelled trend charts
Síða 27
waterfall chart

MacCap net profit contribution bridge

Efni

MacCap net profit contribution fell from $A711m to $A278m, with investment-related income excluding private credit (270), private credit (74), fee and commission (103) and opex +14.

Uppbygging útlits

Waterfall chart with a black key-drivers panel.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •waterfall bridge
  • •grey decrease bars
  • •black key drivers panel
Síða 28
data visualization

MacCap movement in capital and private credit exposure

Efni

MacCap capital moved from $A6.2b to $A6.5b (+0.7 investments, (0.3) realisations, (0.1) other), with private credit exposure by sector led by Software 26%, B2B 15% and Financial and Insurance 14%.

Uppbygging útlits

Stacked waterfall on the left and a sector donut chart on the right.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •stacked waterfall
  • •sector donut chart
  • •percentage labels
Síða 29
data visualization

Regulatory compliance and technology spend

Efni

Compliance spend was down 4% on 1H26 at $A622m for 1H27 (FY26 $A1,293m) and technology spend was down 4% at $A1,170m for 1H27 (FY26 $A2,417m), with FY23 to FY26 trends.

Uppbygging útlits

Two bar charts side by side with percentage change callouts.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •two bar charts
  • •change callouts
  • •$Am data labels
Síða 30
data visualization

Diversified issuance strategy

Efni

Term funding at 30 September 2026 by currency (AUD 46%, USD 36%, EUR 11%, GBP 4%), tenor (over 5 years 50%) and type (bonds 32%, equity 29%, Tier 2 10%), with a 4.1 year weighted average maturity.

Uppbygging útlits

Row of donut charts above term issuance and maturity profile bar charts.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •donut charts
  • •issuance bars
  • •maturity profile chart
Síða 31
data visualization

Diversified deposit base

Efni

Total deposits grew from $A67.1b at March 2020 to $A221.5b at March 2026 and $A244.2b at September 2026, with about 2.3m of about 2.4m BFS clients being depositors, and mix by type (savings 49%) and counterparty (households 50%).

Uppbygging útlits

Growth bar chart beside composition donuts by type and counterparty.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •growth bar chart
  • •composition donuts
  • •client counts
Síða 32
financial table

Loan portfolio, funded balance sheet

Efni

Total loan assets of $A272.7b (March 2026: $A253.5b) by group: BFS $A219.4b (home loans $A200.0b), CGM $A25.8b, MacCap $A25.7b and MAM $A1.8b.

Uppbygging útlits

Table by Operating Group with comparative columns.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •group table
  • •green header row
  • •total row
Síða 33
financial table

Equity investments of $A11.6b

Efni

Equity investments of $A11.6b (March 2026: $A13.0b) split MAM $A4.9b, MacCap $A5.4b and Corporate, BFS and CGM $A1.3b.

Uppbygging útlits

Table by group with comparative columns.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •group table
  • •green header row
  • •total row
Síða 34
text and bullets

Regulatory update

Efni

Update on Australia (APRA remediation plan for MBL, an August 2026 breach on capital treatment of MGL structural interest-rate-risk hedging with a $A100m governance overlay, and ASIC AFSL conditions) and Germany (cum-ex industry investigation).

Uppbygging útlits

Text-only slide with two region headings and bullet lists.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •region headings
  • •bullet lists
  • •no charts
Síða 35
waterfall chart

Basel III Bank Group CET1 ratio

Efni

Bank Group CET1 bridge from harmonised 17.5% at March 2026, less super-equivalence (4.7%) to APRA 12.8%, then +0.8% profit, (0.7%) dividend, (0.1%) business capital and +0.1% other to APRA 12.9% at September 2026, and +4.8% to harmonised 17.7%.

Uppbygging útlits

Waterfall chart in percentage points with an APRA minimum line.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •waterfall bridge
  • •APRA minimum line
  • •percentage labels
Síða 36
data visualization

Strong liquidity position maintained

Efni

Average LCR of 187% for the September 2026 quarter, with MBL HQLA of 49.1, 55.3 and 63.9 against net cash outflows of 28.4, 32.0 and 34.2 (LCR 173%, 173%, 187%), and an HQLA mix of 14% central bank, 55% Australian government and semi-government bonds and 31% non-AUD.

Uppbygging útlits

Paired bar charts with an LCR line and an HQLA composition donut.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •bar charts
  • •LCR labels
  • •HQLA donut
Síða 37
text and bullets

Capital management update

Efni

DRP for 2H26 priced at $A233.12 per share, 1H27 DRP at a 1.5% discount, MEREP purchases of $A734m of shares at $A238.80, and BCN2 resale on 21 December 2026 with proposed exchange for MQG shares after the APRA hybrid phase-out effective 1 January 2027.

Uppbygging útlits

Text slide with headed bullet blocks.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •headed bullet blocks
  • •no charts
Síða 38
section divider

Section 04: Outlook

Efni

Divider for the Outlook section, presented by Greg Ward, MD and CEO designate.

Uppbygging útlits

Large 04 in a black box on a mint panel beside a worker-by-shipping-containers photo.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •black number box
  • •mint panel
  • •container yard photo
Síða 39
outlook

Short-term outlook

Efni

Group-by-group factors: MAM base fees broadly in line excluding divested business, MacCap transaction and investment income down, BFS growth with lower margins, CGM net operating income slightly up excluding OnStream, and Corporate compensation ratio and FY27 ETR in line with history.

Uppbygging útlits

Gradient bar header above a factors table by group.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •gradient bar
  • •factors table
  • •group rows
Síða 40
outlook

Short-term outlook (continued)

Efni

Further factors covering market conditions, period-end reviews, FX and geography, and tax and regulatory matters, under a cautious stance with a conservative approach to capital, funding and liquidity.

Uppbygging útlits

Factor list on one side and a half-page street photo of a man with a phone.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •factor list
  • •city street photo
  • •highlighted stance statement
Síða 41
outlook

Medium-term outlook

Efni

Macquarie is well-positioned for superior medium-term performance, citing deep expertise, patient adjacent growth, platform investment, a conservative balance sheet, risk culture and its people.

Uppbygging útlits

Bullet list of strengths beside a photo of a trader at a desk.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •strength bullets
  • •trader at desk photo
Síða 42
outlook

Medium-term outlook by Operating Group

Efni

Medium-term bullets for each of MAM, MacCap, BFS and CGM.

Uppbygging útlits

Gradient bar header above four group columns of bullets.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •gradient bar
  • •four group columns
  • •bullet lists
Síða 43
closing slide

Closing cover of main presentation

Efni

Repeat of the cover, presentation to investors and analysts dated 6 November 2026, closing the main presentation before the appendices.

Uppbygging útlits

Black text panel over an aircraft-on-apron photo, identical to page 1.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •MACQUARIE logo
  • •black text panel
  • •aircraft photo
Síða 44
section divider

Section 05: Appendix A, Detailed Result Commentary

Efni

Divider introducing the detailed result commentary appendix.

Uppbygging útlits

Large section number in a black box on a mint panel beside a woman-on-balcony photo.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •black number box
  • •mint panel
  • •balcony photo
Síða 45
financial table

Macquarie Asset Management result

Efni

MAM base fees $A907m (down 38%), performance fees $A289m (down 62%), net investment and other $A1,167m, net operating income $A2,361m, opex $A(792)m and net profit contribution $A1,509m, with AUM $A742.9b, fee-paying AUM $A530.0b and headcount 1,831.

Uppbygging útlits

Detailed result table with comparison columns and an operating statistics block.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •result table
  • •green header row
  • •operating statistics
Síða 46
financial table

Banking and Financial Services result

Efni

BFS net interest and trading income $A1,635m (up 12%), fees $A337m, credit impairment (77), net operating income $A1,873m, opex (1,032) and net profit contribution $A841m, with loan portfolio $A217.8b, deposits $A236.2b, expense to income 50% and headcount 4,325.

Uppbygging útlits

Detailed result table with comparison columns and an operating statistics block.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •result table
  • •green header row
  • •operating statistics
Síða 47
financial table

Commodities and Global Markets result

Efni

CGM Commodities $A1,800m (up 30%), FX, rates and credit $A733m, Equities $A323m, Asset Finance $A149m, net operating income $A3,857m, opex (1,824) and net profit contribution $A2,034m, with headcount 2,751.

Uppbygging útlits

Detailed result table with comparison columns and an operating statistics block.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •result table
  • •green header row
  • •operating statistics
Síða 48
financial table

Macquarie Capital result

Efni

MacCap net interest and trading income $A427m, fees $A747m, net investment losses (112), net operating income $A1,019m, opex (760) and net profit contribution $A278m, with private credit $A28.0b, equity $A5.6b and headcount 1,496.

Uppbygging útlits

Detailed result table with comparison columns and an operating statistics block.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •result table
  • •green header row
  • •operating statistics
Síða 49
financial table

Corporate result

Efni

Corporate net interest and trading income $A816m (up 90%), net operating income $A458m, opex (1,909), tax (730) and a net loss contribution of $A(2,184)m, with headcount 8,958.

Uppbygging útlits

Detailed result table with comparison columns and headcount.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •result table
  • •green header row
  • •headcount row
Síða 50
section divider

Appendix B: Additional Information, Funding

Efni

Divider introducing the funding appendix.

Uppbygging útlits

Large section number in a black box on a mint panel beside a mobile crane photo.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •black number box
  • •mint panel
  • •mobile crane photo
Síða 51
organisation diagram

Macquarie funding structure

Efni

Organisation diagram showing Macquarie Group Limited (non-bank group funded by commercial paper, senior bonds, unsecured loans and equity) above Macquarie Bank Limited (BFS and CGM) and the Non-Bank Group (MAM, MacCap and parts of CGM), with MBL funding sources listed.

Uppbygging útlits

Top-down org diagram with boxes and a funding sources list.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •entity boxes
  • •connector lines
  • •funding source list
Síða 52
financial table

Funded balance sheet reconciliation

Efni

Total assets of $A578.3b less derivative revaluation (39.8), segregated funds (11.0), other (14.9) and self-funded trading (52.7) give net funded assets of $A459.9b (March 2026: $A432.6b; September 2025: $A401.3b).

Uppbygging útlits

Reconciliation table with three period columns.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •reconciliation table
  • •total rows
  • •green header row
Síða 53
financial table with chart

Funding for Macquarie

Efni

Funding sources and funded assets totalling $A459.9b, including deposits $A244.2b, bonds $A55.9b and equity $A37.3b, with deposits 53% of funding and a 4.1 year weighted average maturity.

Uppbygging útlits

Sources and assets table with a maturity profile bar chart.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •funding table
  • •maturity bar chart
  • •WAM noted in bullet text
Síða 54
financial table with chart

Funding for the Bank Group

Efni

Bank Group funding table totalling $A389.8b with a weighted average maturity of 3.8 years and a maturity profile chart.

Uppbygging útlits

Funding table with a maturity profile bar chart.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •funding table
  • •maturity bar chart
  • •WAM noted in bullet text
Síða 55
financial table with chart

Funding for the Non-Bank Group

Efni

Non-Bank Group funding table totalling $A70.1b with a weighted average maturity of 4.4 years and a maturity profile chart.

Uppbygging útlits

Funding table with a maturity profile bar chart.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •funding table
  • •maturity bar chart
  • •WAM noted in bullet text
Síða 56
text and bullets

Explanation of funded balance sheet reconciling items

Efni

Plain-language explanations of the four reconciling items: derivative revaluation, segregated funds, other, and self-funded trading assets.

Uppbygging útlits

Four text columns, one per reconciling item.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •four text columns
  • •column headings
Síða 57
section divider

Appendix C: Additional Information, Capital

Efni

Divider introducing the capital appendix.

Uppbygging útlits

Large section number in a black box on a mint panel beside a waterfront apartment building photo.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •black number box
  • •mint panel
  • •apartment building photo
Síða 58
financial table

Approximate business Basel III capital and ROE

Efni

Capital at 10.5% of $A33.8b (MAM 3.9, BFS 8.4, CGM 11.9, MacCap 6.5, Corporate 3.1) plus a $A9.6b surplus gives supply of $A43.4b; ROE is 25% for annuity-style groups (20-year average 21%) and 14% for markets-facing groups (17%), with group ROE 13.8% and ROTE 14.8%.

Uppbygging útlits

Capital by group table with an ROE comparison panel.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •capital table
  • •ROE comparison
  • •gradient bar
Síða 59
financial table

Macquarie Basel III regulatory capital

Efni

Eligible capital of $A43,423m (Bank Gross Tier 1 27,478 plus non-bank 15,945) less capital requirement of $A33,789m (bank 20,945 on RWA of 166,304; non-bank 12,844) leaves a surplus of $A9,634m.

Uppbygging útlits

Reconciliation table from eligible capital to surplus.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •capital table
  • •surplus total row
  • •green header row
Síða 60
financial table

APRA Basel III: Bank Group contribution

Efni

Bank Group capital requirement of $A20,945m built from credit RWA 136,585, market 7,636, operational 20,181 and IRRBB 1,902.

Uppbygging útlits

Table by risk type with RWA and capital columns.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •risk type table
  • •green header row
  • •total row
Síða 61
comparison table

Macquarie regulatory capital: Non-Bank ECAM

Efni

Explanation of the Non-Bank Group ECAM framework with a Basel III versus ECAM comparison for credit, equity, market and operational risk.

Uppbygging útlits

Explanatory text beside a comparison table.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •comparison table
  • •explanatory text
  • •green header row
Síða 62
financial table

Non-Bank Group contribution

Efni

Non-Bank Group capital requirement of $A12,844m comprising credit 3,881, equity 6,320, market 261, operational 653 and other 1,729.

Uppbygging útlits

Table by risk type with a total row.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •risk type table
  • •green header row
  • •total row
Síða 63
section divider

Appendix D: Glossary

Efni

Divider introducing the glossary.

Uppbygging útlits

Large section number in a black box on a mint panel beside a turbine engineers photo.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •black number box
  • •mint panel
  • •turbine engineers photo
Síða 64
glossary

Glossary (1)

Efni

Two-column acronym table from $A/AUD through IRRBB, including definitions of 1H (half year ended 30 September), 2H (half year ended 31 March) and FY (full year ended 31 March).

Uppbygging útlits

Two-column acronym and definition table.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •acronym table
  • •two columns
  • •green header row
Síða 65
glossary

Glossary (2)

Efni

Continuation of the acronym table from IT through YTD.

Uppbygging útlits

Two-column acronym and definition table.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •acronym table
  • •two columns
  • •green header row
Síða 66
closing slide

Closing cover

Efni

Final cover page identical to the opening cover, presentation to investors and analysts for the half year ended 30 September 2026.

Uppbygging útlits

Black text panel over an aircraft-on-apron photo, identical to page 1.

Helstu sjónrænir þættir

  • •MACQUARIE logo
  • •black text panel
  • •aircraft photo

Algengar spurningar

Algengar spurningar um þessa glæru og undirliggjandi kynningarefni.

What does 1H27 mean, and which months does it cover?

Macquarie's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, so FY27 is 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027. 1H27 is the first half of that year, the half year ended 30 September 2026 (April to September 2026). 2H26 is the half year ended 31 March 2026 and 1H26 is the half year ended 30 September 2025.

Where does this presentation come from and what currency does it use?

It is Macquarie Group Limited's presentation to investors and analysts for the result announcement for the half year ended 30 September 2026, lodged with the ASX (ASX: MQG) and dated 6 November 2026 on the cover. All amounts are in Australian dollars, written as $A, $Am and $Ab.

What are the headline numbers in the 1H27 result?

Profit attributable to shareholders was $A2,478m, up 50% on 1H26, on net operating income of $A9,568m, with an annualised ROE of 13.8% and basic EPS of $A6.52. The interim dividend is $A3.25 per share, 35% franked, and CET1 is 12.9% on the APRA basis (17.7% harmonised) with a $A9.6b capital surplus.

What is covered inside the 66 pages?

The deck covers the Group result, the four Operating Groups (Macquarie Asset Management, Banking and Financial Services, Commodities and Global Markets, Macquarie Capital), the dividend, income statement drivers, profit bridges, capital, funding and liquidity, regulatory updates and the outlook. The appendices add detailed segment results, funding structure and funded balance sheet tables, Basel III capital tables and a glossary.

Can I reuse the layouts as a template for my own results presentation?

Yes. The deck is a strong pattern library for waterfall bridges, black KPI panels with large headline numbers, annuity-style to markets-facing gradient bars, donut composition charts, outlook factor tables and funded balance sheet and capital reconciliation tables. Replace the figures and wording with your own data and keep the structure.

What formats can I download?

The deck is available as a PDF for reading and as an editable PPTX so you can adapt the layouts, tables and charts to your own material.

Is this deck investment advice?

No. It is provided for reference and education about how a listed financial group presents results. Macquarie's own disclaimer (page 2) states the content is not advice and includes forward-looking statements. Refer to Macquarie Group's official ASX announcements and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions.

2slides

Create Your Own Slides

Turn your ideas into professional presentations in seconds with 2slides AI.

Búðu til glærur á heimsmælikvarða á nokkrum sekúndum

Sæktu innblástur í faglega hönnun, veldu þinn stíl og búðu til glærur með fullkominni textabirtingu. Knúið af Nano Banana—byrjaðu að búa til kynninguna þína núna.

2Slides logo

Þinn AI-þjónn fyrir glærur. Sparaðu tíma, skín hraðar með snjallri kynningargerð.

Draga saman með AI

ChatGPTClaudeGrokPerplexity
Öll þjónusta í gangi

Vörur

Eiginleikar

Safn

Sniðmát

Samþættingar

Auðlindir

Samanburður

© 2026 2slides. Allur réttur áskilinn.