2Slides Logosu
Preview

UPL Q2 FY27 Earnings Presentation

55 slayt

Şu koleksiyonda: Yatırımcı sunumu örnekleri · Hindistan'dan yatırımcı sunumu örnekleri

UPL Q2 FY27 Earnings Presentation: UPL Limited's 55-slide investor presentation of consolidated financial results and business update for Q2 and H1 FY27 (quarter ended 30 September 2026), dated 2 November 2026 and filed with BSE/NSE. Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹11,860 crore (down 1% YoY), EBITDA rose 5% to ₹2,312 crore at a 19.5% margin (+120 bps, the eighth straight quarter of margin and EBITDA improvement), and operational PATMI rose 3% to ₹422 crore. H1 FY27 revenue was ₹22,041 crore (+4%) with EBITDA of ₹3,812 crore (+9%). Net debt stood at US$2,993 million (2.9x net debt/EBITDA on a TTM basis), and FY27 guidance is 7–11% revenue growth and 10–14% EBITDA growth. Indian fiscal year FY27 runs April 2026 to March 2027, so Q2 FY27 covers July–September 2026.

7 beğeni
0 indirme

Bu sunumun kapağını, kendi içeriğinizden oluşturulan slaytlar için stil referansı olarak kullanır. Ya da aşağıdan herhangi bir sayfayı seçip düzenini referans olarak kullanın.

Hızlı Navigasyon

Etiketler

UPL
UPL Limited
UPL Q2 FY27
Earnings presentation
Investor presentation

Slaytları paylaş

Açıklama

Ana Konu

UPL Q2 FY27 Earnings Presentation: UPL Limited's 55-slide investor presentation of consolidated financial results and business update for Q2 and H1 FY27 (quarter ended 30 September 2026), dated 2 November 2026 and filed with BSE/NSE. Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹11,860 crore (down 1% YoY), EBITDA rose 5% to ₹2,312 crore at a 19.5% margin (+120 bps, the eighth straight quarter of margin and EBITDA improvement), and operational PATMI rose 3% to ₹422 crore. H1 FY27 revenue was ₹22,041 crore (+4%) with EBITDA of ₹3,812 crore (+9%). Net debt stood at US$2,993 million (2.9x net debt/EBITDA on a TTM basis), and FY27 guidance is 7–11% revenue growth and 10–14% EBITDA growth. Indian fiscal year FY27 runs April 2026 to March 2027, so Q2 FY27 covers July–September 2026.

Temel Avantajlar

  • •Complete Indian agrochemical earnings deck: performance dashboard, full P&L, platform-wise and region-wise revenue and EBITDA, operational PATMI bridges, balance sheet, working capital, net debt and cash flow, all in ₹ crore with US$ where the company uses it
  • •Shows how a diversified agri-inputs group reports four pure-play platforms (UPL Corp, UPL SAS, SUPERFORM, Advanta) side by side with consistent table and chart layouts
  • •Eight-quarter margin trend table (Q3 FY25–Q2 FY27) that is a clean model for a margin-expansion story slide
  • •Strong debt storytelling: structural vs seasonal working-capital debt chart, sources-and-uses of capital stacked bars and a debt repayment ladder
  • •Business-update sections with distinct colour systems per platform (orange group, purple SUPERFORM, blue/green crop protection, navy Advanta) that are easy to reuse in a multi-segment deck
  • •FY27 guidance slide with explicit assumptions plus ESG scorecard and governance tables

Hedef Kitle

  • •Investors and analysts covering Indian agrochemicals, seeds and specialty chemicals
  • •Finance, IR and strategy teams at multi-segment companies building quarterly earnings decks
  • •Students and researchers studying UPL, the crop protection industry or Indian listed-company disclosure
  • •Consultants and bankers needing a reference for segment, working capital and net debt slides
  • •Presentation designers looking for a modern Indian corporate earnings deck template

Kullanım Senaryoları

  • •Reviewing UPL's Q2 and H1 FY27 results, platform performance and FY27 guidance
  • •Benchmarking crop protection, seeds and specialty chemical segment margins
  • •Modelling a quarterly earnings presentation with dashboard, P&L table, waterfall bridges and working capital slides
  • •Building a net debt and seasonal working capital explanation for a cyclical business
  • •Designing segment business-update sections with colour-coded section dividers
  • •Preparing an ESG and governance appendix for an investor deck

Benzersiz Değer Önerileri

  • •Primary-source investor material filed with BSE/NSE, keeping UPL's own units (₹ crore, US$ million, bps, days)
  • •Covers four separately managed platforms in one deck, each with performance summary, drivers and region-wise analysis
  • •Rich use of waterfall charts (region revenue, operational PATMI bridges) and comparison tables that translate well to editable templates
  • •Includes forward-looking pipeline, capex and guidance content, not only historical numbers

Slayt Sayfaları (55)

Her slayt sayfasının detaylı görünümü, düzen, temel içerik ve görsel öğeler dahil.

Sayfa 1
title slide

UPL Limited Consolidated Financial Results and Business Update Q2 and H1FY27

İçerik

Cover slide: UPL Limited, Consolidated Financial Results and Business Update for Q2 and H1 FY27, Investor Presentation dated 2 November 2026.

Düzen Yapısı

Left-aligned title block with company name, orange subtitle and date; right side shows four rising photo panels over a dotted world map with an orange light swoosh.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •UPL logo
  • •ascending photo-bar collage (seed, farmer, tractor, lab flask)
  • •dotted world map
  • •orange swoosh
Sayfa 2
disclaimer

Safe Harbor Statement

İçerik

Standard forward-looking statements disclaimer covering strategy, sales growth and EBITDA estimates, and risks such as economic conditions, legislation, exchange and interest rates, raw material costs, acquisitions and competition; refers readers to the Risk Management section of the Annual Report.

Düzen Yapısı

Orange pill header, single rounded text box with justified paragraph.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •orange gradient header pill
  • •rounded bordered text panel
Sayfa 3
speakers / team

Meet the Presenters Today

İçerik

Presenters: Bikash Prasad (Group CFO, UPL Limited), with senior management Sameer Tandon (Divisional President APAC, Africa & Europe, UPL Corp), Ashish Dobhal (Divisional President Americas, UPL Corp), Raj Tiwari (CEO, SUPERFORM), Bhupen (CEO, Advanta) and Ravi Cherukuri (CEO, UPL SAS).

Düzen Yapısı

One featured presenter card on top and five smaller pill cards below, each with business name, person name, role and headshot.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •pill-shaped presenter cards
  • •headshots
  • •colour-coded underline per business (orange, blue, purple, navy, green)
Sayfa 4
agenda

Content

İçerik

Agenda: I. Financial and Business Segment (macro and corporate updates, Q2/H1 performance, P&L and balance sheet analysis, business updates for SUPERFORM, UPL Corp/UPL SAS and Advanta), II. FY27 Guidance, III. Others (group strategy and ESG, board and leadership), and a glossary, with page ranges.

Düzen Yapısı

Hierarchical table of contents with orange and italic sub-items, right-hand navy page-number tabs, decorative orange blob on the left.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •navy page-number tabs
  • •two-level TOC
  • •orange abstract shape
Sayfa 5
company overview / key facts

Engines of Accelerated Profitable Growth

İçerik

Group scale: outreach to >140 countries, #5 in global agchem and #10 in global seeds, leading biosolutions player, ranked #1 agchem company in ESG (DJSI); 43 crop protection and 32 seed processing sites, 57 crop protection and 39 seed R&D centres; >30% of agchem portfolio IP-protected, >22,000 product registrations, >3,600 patents, ~16% agchem innovation rate and ~20% seeds innovation index.

Düzen Yapısı

Three-row icon grid (Global Footprint, Manufacturing, Innovation) with large white KPI numbers over a dark crop-field photo.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •globe, factory and lightbulb icons
  • •big-number KPI cells
  • •dark field photo background
Sayfa 6
business model / segment overview

Strategic Realignment: Platform Strengths

İçerik

Four platforms anchored in moats: UPL Corp (global crop protection; IP, brands, registrations, 27 planned new molecules; #1 global post-patent company), UPL SAS (India crop protection; strong brands, pan-India distribution, digital-first; leading player in India), SUPERFORM (AI and specialty chemicals manufacturing; 50+ years in hazardous chemistries, 1,000+ industrial customers in 12 industries; largest Indian manufacturer for key chemistries), Advanta (50+ years germplasm R&D, 900+ hybrids, 79 patents in 50 countries; #2 post-harvest and #10 seeds).

Düzen Yapısı

Org-tree connector into four dark columns of stacked attribute cards, ending in coloured outcome tiles; refinery-at-sunset background.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •four colour-coded columns
  • •downward arrows to outcome tiles
  • •segment icons
  • •industrial sunset photo
Sayfa 7
section divider

Macro and Key Corporate Updates

İçerik

Section divider opening the macro and corporate update section.

Düzen Yapısı

Large orange title on dotted grid background with a circular-cropped tractor photo on the right.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •circular photo crop
  • •dot grid
  • •faint bar-chart motif at bottom
Sayfa 8
market context / data visualization

Intense Volatility Continues Against the Global Macro Backdrop

İçerik

Five macro themes: continuing geopolitical volatility, El Niño impact on planting and output, US tariff uncertainty, stress on farm economics, and rising commodity prices setting up better farm economics. Bloomberg charts (US$/bu, Apr'22–Sep'26) show soybean up ~30% from 10.1 (Sep'25) to 13.2 (Sep'26), wheat up ~35% from 5.2 to 7.0 and corn up ~25% from 4.2 to 5.3.

Düzen Yapısı

Numbered 01–05 theme row on top; three side-by-side line charts with navy headers and callout bubbles below.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •large numbered headings
  • •commodity price line charts
  • •circle callouts with % change
Sayfa 9
financial trend table

Margin Expansion Trend Across Eight Quarters

İçerik

Eight consecutive quarters of YoY improvement in contribution margin, EBITDA margin and EBITDA: Q2 FY27 contribution margin 42.9% vs 41.9%, EBITDA margin 19.5% vs 18.3%, EBITDA ₹2,312 crore vs ₹2,205 crore; back to Q3 FY25 when EBITDA was ₹2,163 crore vs ₹416 crore. Q4 FY26 EBITDA margin of 21.9% excludes one-off group provisions.

Düzen Yapısı

Green-header data table with CY, LY and Change columns for three metrics, green up-triangles in shaded change columns, dark leaf background.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •eight-row quarterly table
  • •green up arrows
  • •dark foliage background
Sayfa 10
key updates / highlights

Q2FY27 Key Corporate Updates

İçerik

Advanta agreed to acquire 99.98% of Misr Hytech Seed International (Egypt) for ~US$110 million; S&P revised UPL Corp outlook to Positive and affirmed BB (14 Aug 2026), CRISIL revised UPL Ltd outlook to Stable and reaffirmed AA+/A1+ (2 Sep 2026); prepayment of a US$500 million term loan maturing December 2026 with US$400 million refinanced to FY32.

Düzen Yapısı

Three numbered navy pill labels on the left (Acquisition, Credit outlook, Refinancing) with chevrons pointing to text on the right, separated by dashed lines.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •numbered circular badges
  • •navy pill bars
  • •grey chevrons
Sayfa 11
section divider

Performance at a Glance

İçerik

Section divider for the performance summary.

Düzen Yapısı

Orange title on dot grid with circular-cropped photo of hands holding seeds.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •circular photo crop
  • •dot grid background
Sayfa 12
KPI dashboard

Performance Dashboard: Resilient Performance Despite Macro Headwinds

İçerik

Q2 FY27: revenue ₹11,860 crore (-1%; volume -10%, price flat, FX +9%), contribution ₹5,087 crore (+1%, 42.9% margin, +100 bps), EBITDA ₹2,312 crore (+5%, 19.5%, +120 bps), operational PATMI ₹422 crore (+3%). H1 FY27: revenue ₹22,041 crore (+4%), contribution ₹9,693 crore (+7%, 44.0%), EBITDA ₹3,812 crore (+9%, 17.3%), op. PATMI ₹441 crore (+33%). Sep'26: NWC 145 days vs 118 and US$2.2 billion (up US$445 million), net debt US$2,993 million (up US$312 million YoY), net debt/EBITDA 2.9x vs 2.7x (TTM).

Düzen Yapısı

KPI dashboard grid: period labels on the left, navy header pills for each metric, large blue headline figures with grey sub-values.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •navy metric header pills
  • •large percentage and bps figures
  • •three-row grid layout
Sayfa 13
section divider

P&L Analysis

İçerik

Section divider for the profit and loss analysis.

Düzen Yapısı

Orange title on dot grid with circular-cropped laboratory test-tube photo.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •circular lab photo
  • •dot grid background
Sayfa 14
financial statement table

P&L Statement: Profitable Growth Sustained Through Margin Accretion and Cost Optimization

İçerik

Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26 (₹ crore): revenue 11,860 vs 12,019 (-1%), contribution 5,087 vs 5,041, SG&A 2,775 vs 2,836 (-2%), EBITDA 2,312 vs 2,205 (+5%), D&A 818, net finance costs 612 vs 518 (+18%), PBT 615 vs 784 (-22%), PAT 452 vs 612 (-26%), PATMI 421 vs 553 (-24%), operational PATMI 422 vs 411 (+3%). H1 FY27: revenue 22,041 (+4%), EBITDA 3,812 (+9%, 17.3% margin), PBT 506, PATMI 431 (-7%), operational PATMI 441 vs 332 (+33%).

Düzen Yapısı

Full-width financial table with orange-shaded Q2 FY27 column and blue-shaded H1 FY27 column; green dashed boxes highlight revenue, EBITDA and operational PATMI changes.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •highlighted current-period columns
  • •green dashed highlight boxes
  • •bold subtotal rows
Sayfa 15
segment analysis / bar chart

Revenue: Platform-wise Analysis

İçerik

Q2 revenue (₹ crore, FY26 to FY27): UPL Ltd 12,019 to 11,860 (-1%), UPL Corp 8,625 to 7,972 (-8%), UPL SAS 911 to 921 (+1%), Advanta 1,669 to 1,875 (+12%), SUPERFORM AI 2,100 to 2,532 (+21%), SUPERFORM SSC 699 to 1,047 (+50%). H1: group +4%, Corp -2%, SAS +1%, Advanta +18%, AI +15%, SSC +39%. Commentary cites drought in Europe and weak LATAM demand for Corp, dry spells for SAS, sunflower/sorghum/corn growth for Advanta and price pass-through and CMO lubricants for SUPERFORM.

Düzen Yapısı

Two paired-bar charts (Q2 and H1) on the left grouped by platform with YoY labels; right panel lists drivers per platform with coloured platform names.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •grouped bar charts with platform colours
  • •YoY % row
  • •commentary panel with bullets
Sayfa 16
waterfall chart / regional analysis

Revenue: Region-wise Analysis

İçerik

Q2 waterfall from ₹12,019 crore to ₹11,860 crore: LATAM -480, North America +172, Europe -162, India -151, RoW +462. Q2 FY27 regional revenue: LATAM 5,214 (-8%), NAM 1,079 (+19%), Europe 1,209 (-12%), India 1,509 (-9%), RoW 2,849 (+19%). H1 bridge from 21,235 to 22,041 with India +5% and RoW +14%. Drivers: Brazil rains hit fungicides, NAM new brand launches, Europe heatwave, India dry spells offset by hyperscale brands and specialty chemicals.

Düzen Yapısı

Two waterfall charts stacked vertically with regional revenue rows beneath; region commentary panel on the right.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •red/green waterfall bars
  • •grey start and orange end bars
  • •regional driver bullets
Sayfa 17
segment analysis / bar chart

EBITDA: Platform-wise Analysis

İçerik

Q2 EBITDA (₹ crore): UPL Ltd 2,312 (+5%, 19% margin), UPL Corp 1,083 (-14%, 14%), UPL SAS 214 (+3%, 23%), Advanta 510 (+19%, 27%), SUPERFORM AI 254 (-5%, 10%), SSC 197 (+73%, 19%). H1: group 3,812 (+9%), Corp 1,615 (-2%), SAS 553 (+20%), Advanta 868 (+21%), AI 481 (-2%), SSC 328 (+47%). Drivers: Corp mix and cost rationalisation, SAS pricing and brand mix, Advanta corn and sunflower, AI lower volumes, SSC price increases.

Düzen Yapısı

Same paired-bar layout as revenue slide with an EBITDA% row under each chart and platform commentary on the right.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •grouped bars
  • •EBITDA margin row
  • •colour legend strip
Sayfa 18
waterfall / profit bridge

Operational PATMI Analysis

İçerik

Q2 FY27 operational PATMI rose ₹11 crore to ₹422 crore: from 411, EBITDA +107, D&A -47, net finance cost -94, FX/hedging -12, other income +100, tax +10, associates/JVs -78, NCI +27. H1 bridge from 332 to 441 with EBITDA +305 and associates -180. Drivers: finance and FX costs higher on FX translation, associate losses in Brazilian AI/JVs, lower minority profit share.

Düzen Yapısı

Two side-by-side waterfall bridges (Q2 and H1) with abbreviation legend; four-column driver strip with lightbulb icon below.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •profit bridge waterfalls
  • •grey and orange endpoint bars
  • •Q2 drivers strip
Sayfa 19
section divider

Balance Sheet Analysis

İçerik

Section divider for balance sheet analysis.

Düzen Yapısı

Orange title on dot grid with circular-cropped seed photo.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •circular photo crop
  • •dot grid
Sayfa 20
balance sheet table

Balance Sheet: Higher Short-term Debt Led by Increased Working Capital Requirement

İçerik

Uses of capital (₹ crore, Sep'25 / Mar'26 / Sep'26): fixed capital 43,652 / 45,891 / 46,429, working capital 15,463 / 8,119 / 20,961, cash 4,760 / 6,720 / 4,030, total 67,732 / 64,845 / 75,658. Sources: equity 34,824, NCI 6,594, short-term debt 21,789 (from 11,353), long-term debt 10,926 (from 17,209). In US$ terms vs Sep'25, working capital +445 million, cash -115 million, short-term debt +995 million and long-term debt -798 million.

Düzen Yapısı

Uses/sources table with blue-highlighted Sep'26 column and US$ change column with red dashed boxes and brackets; two takeaway bullets on the right.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •highlighted current column
  • •red dashed boxes
  • •bracket subtotals 330 and 197
Sayfa 21
data visualization / capital structure

Sources and Uses of Capital Analysis

İçerik

At Sep'26, ₹75,658 crore of sources (short-term debt and leases 22,311, long-term debt and leases 11,929, equity incl. NCI 41,418) fund fixed capital incl. ROU 47,914, working capital 20,961, cash 4,030 and others 2,753; long-term assets are funded by long-term capital and ~26% of working capital is funded by long-term sources.

Düzen Yapısı

Two stacked bar columns (Sources vs Uses) in shades of blue with dashed connector lines and a central callout.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •stacked bars
  • •dashed alignment lines
  • •blue callout text
Sayfa 22
working capital / comparison

Working Capital Analysis: NWC Up by 27 Days

İçerik

Sep'25 to Sep'26: inventory ₹16,193 crore to ₹20,165 crore (DIO 124 to 140), receivables ₹19,022 crore to ₹21,642 crore (DSO 146 to 150), payables ₹19,751 crore to ₹20,846 crore (DPO 151 to 145), NWC ₹15,463 crore to ₹20,961 crore (118 to 145 days). Drivers: lower crop protection volumes, H2 seasonal build-up, input costs, shipping delays, FX translation and tight liquidity. Non-recourse factoring ₹4,623 crore (US$482 million) at Sep'26 vs ₹4,911 crore (US$553 million).

Düzen Yapısı

Four comparison panels (inventory, receivables, payables, NWC) each with value row and two-bar days chart; driver strip below.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •grey vs navy paired bars
  • •highlighted Sep'26 columns
  • •Q2 drivers strip
Sayfa 23
trend chart / debt analysis

Working Capital Trends: Net Debt Moves in Tandem with Seasonal Working Capital

İçerik

Line chart (Sep'23 to Mar'27E) shows net debt tracking total working capital, rising with H1 inventory build-up and falling as inventory is liquidated; the gap is structural debt, US$760 million at Mar'26 and US$806 million at Sep'26. Net debt rose from US$1,616 million to US$2,993 million (+1,377), of which seasonal working capital was 2,187 vs 856; structural debt/EBITDA flat at 0.7x.

Düzen Yapısı

Left: dual-line chart with shaded fiscal-year bands, green structural-debt labels and FY27E representative range; right: stacked mini bars and a US$ million table.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •orange and navy line series
  • •shaded FY bands
  • •structural debt callouts
  • •summary table
Sayfa 24
debt table / maturity chart

Net Debt Analysis

İçerik

Gross debt ₹32,715 crore (US$3,414 million), cash ₹4,030 crore, net debt ₹28,684 crore (US$2,993 million) at Sep'26 vs ₹23,802 crore a year earlier; currency-adjusted net debt ₹26,576 crore. Net debt/EBITDA 2.9x (2.7x Sep'25, 1.6x Mar'26), net debt/equity 0.7x. Repayment schedule (US$ million): FY27 500 proposed for refinancing to FY32 (400 sustainability-linked loan), FY28 500 term loan + 276 bonds, FY29 400, FY31 449 bonds. USD/INR moved from 88.79 to 95.84.

Düzen Yapısı

Two tables (₹ crore and US$ million) side by side with red dashed highlight on leverage row; debt maturity bar chart lower right.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •dual-currency tables
  • •dashed leverage highlight
  • •colour-coded maturity bars
Sayfa 25
cash flow table

Cash Flow Analysis

İçerik

Q2 FY27 (₹ crore): EBITDA plus non-cash items 1,919, working capital change -5,275, net operating cash flow -3,064, tax paid -219, capex -319, investments -84, FCFF -3,686, FCFE -4,224; FCFE adjusted for seasonal working capital 1,051 vs 1,688. H1 FY27: working capital -13,108, FCFE -12,600, adjusted FCFE 508 vs 1,733, lower on planned investments and a one-time tax benefit in Q2 FY26.

Düzen Yapısı

Cash flow table with Q2 and H1 columns, shaded H1 FY27 column, red dashed boxes on key changes and a yellow-highlighted adjusted FCFE row.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •red dashed highlight boxes
  • •yellow summary row
  • •bold subtotal rows
Sayfa 26
section divider

Business Update: Manufacturing (SUPERFORM)

İçerik

Section divider for the manufacturing platform, SUPERFORM, with tab navigation to Manufacturing, Crop Protection (UPL Corp, UPL SAS) and Seeds & Post-Harvest (Advanta, Decco).

Düzen Yapısı

Centred bold title with letter-spaced kicker and purple underline; three tab cards at the bottom with the active tab filled purple; purple left edge bar.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •purple accent
  • •tab-style navigation cards
  • •dot grid background
Sayfa 27
competitive advantage / moats

SUPERFORM: Hard to Replicate, Built to Last

İçerik

Moats: complex chemistry expertise (50+ years, backward integration, diverse applications), integrated cost leadership (built from rock phosphate, natural gas, ammonia and sulphur; captive demand) and long-term customer partnerships (CMO partner of choice for 20+ years). Outcome: supply continuity, cost control, demand visibility, margin resilience and faster scale-up. Key chemistries are phosphorus, cyanide, phosgene and sulphur, serving 12 end markets from agrochemicals and pharma to battery chemicals and oil & gas.

Düzen Yapısı

Three numbered moat rows with bullets, equals sign leading to a purple Resilient Player checklist; bottom grid of chemistry photo circles and end-market icon tiles.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •numbered purple rows
  • •checklist panel
  • •circular chemistry photos
  • •end-market icon grid
Sayfa 28
strategy framework

Winning Strategy: From Integrated Base to Specialty Growth

İçerik

Tailwinds include India's talent and cost base, China+1, government import substitution, regulatory shift to phosphorus-based flame retardants and battery-chemical demand. Priorities: deepen integration (only Indian end-to-end phosphorus producer), triple cyanation capacity, scale new applications (flame retardants, battery chemicals, nutraceuticals, pharma intermediates), and new contract-manufacturing partnerships; plus a large bio-ethanol plant and the Tru Nature home-care brand.

Düzen Yapısı

Four-column framework: tailwinds list, numbered strategic priorities with initiatives, and a purple expected-outcomes panel; alternate avenues strip and purple tagline bar at the bottom.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •numbered purple circles
  • •solid purple outcomes column
  • •icon-led tailwind list
  • •tagline banner
Sayfa 29
project pipeline / timeline

Capex Pipeline: Building the Next Leg of Growth

İçerik

Six projects: lubricant additives at Jhagadia (commissioned Q1 FY27, peak revenue ₹300+ crore), captive solar at Patan (part-commissioned, Q3 FY27, ₹60+ crore cost savings), phosgene value chain at Dahej (commissioning, Q3 FY27, ₹500+ crore), phosphorus value chain in Odisha (under construction, Q3 FY28, ₹700+ crore), cyanide value chain at Dahej to 3x capacity (Q3 FY28, ₹600+ crore) and bio-ethanol at Jhagadia (95% engineering complete, Q4 FY27, ₹1,200+ crore).

Düzen Yapısı

Six vertical project cards, each with purple header, site photo with location tag, description, status pill, target date and peak revenue bars.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •site aerial photos
  • •status pills (commissioned, commissioning, under construction)
  • •target-date and revenue footers
Sayfa 30
segment performance table

SUPERFORM Performance Summary

İçerik

Q2 FY27 (₹ crore): revenue 3,579 vs 2,799 (+28%), contribution 792 (+13%, margin 22.1%, -290 bps on cost-plus contracts), EBITDA 451 (+19%, 12.6%), EBIT 323 (+39%, 9.0%, +70 bps). H1 FY27: revenue 6,498 (+21%), EBITDA 809 (+13%), EBIT 545 (+30%). Revenue drivers: volume +2%, price +26%; specialty chemicals share rose from 25% to 29%.

Düzen Yapısı

Performance table with purple-shaded Q2 and blue-shaded H1 columns; three-column Q2 drivers strip with lightbulb icon.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •purple column highlight
  • •driver bullets
  • •lightbulb icon
Sayfa 31
donut chart / portfolio mix

H1FY27 Drivers: Deep-dive in Portfolio

İçerik

H1 revenue ₹6,498 crore split into AI ₹4,602 crore (+15%) and SSC ₹1,896 crore (+39%); EBIT ₹545 crore split into AI ₹314 crore (+13%, 6.8% margin, -10 bps) and SSC ₹231 crore (+62%, 12.2% margin, +170 bps). AI H1 volume -6%, price +21%; SSC volume +18%, price +21%. EBIT is presented as the better metric for an asset-heavy manufacturer.

Düzen Yapısı

Two donut charts (Revenue, EBIT) with totals in the centre, YoY triangles and a margin mini-table; bullet commentary under each.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •lavender donut charts
  • •green up triangles
  • •margin comparison table
Sayfa 32
section divider

Business Update: Crop Protection (UPL Corp & UPL SAS)

İçerik

Section divider for crop protection, covering UPL Corp (international) and UPL SAS (India).

Düzen Yapısı

Centred title with blue-to-green gradient underline and active blue-green tab card; matching gradient left edge.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •blue-green gradient accent
  • •tab navigation cards
Sayfa 33
process flow / operating model

UPL Corp Operating Model: Solution-led, Built on Speed to Market

İçerik

Proprietary technology plus strong backward-integrated manufacturing plus registration-led distribution, described as unique at scale. Five-step path from grower problem to defended position: grower-led ideation (field teams in ~140 countries), reimagine and combine actives, speed to market (registrations across ~130 countries), positions in chosen niches, and hard-to-replicate first launches and process patents; enabled by formulation technology, biosolutions, OpenAg partnerships and diversification.

Düzen Yapısı

Equation banner across the top, farmer photo left, five-step chevron process with descriptions, and an Enabled-by panel with four icons.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •plus-sign equation banner
  • •chevron step arrows
  • •navy circular icons
  • •farmer photo
Sayfa 34
innovation pipeline / data visualization

UPL Corp Innovation Pipeline: 80% from Differentiated Solutions

İçerik

27 new molecules and 17 solution platforms in development: 7 in Phase 2 proof of concept, 12 in Phase 3 dossier and submission, 6 launch-ready. Risk-adjusted peak sales ~US$4.4 billion (80% differentiated, 20% post-patent) with US$1.5 billion of sales expected in FY30; innovation rate 15% FY25, 16% FY26, >20% FY30E. NPP biosolutions is a top-5 global leader at ~10% of the business, with 22 sites, 6 research platforms and 10 new technologies in a market growing from US$14 billion to US$22 billion (2024–2029E).

Düzen Yapısı

Three-column Pipeline/Progress/Value grid with navy-accented boxes, stacked bar and innovation-rate bar chart; green NPP band and grey takeaway banner; agronomist photo on the right.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •phase cards
  • •80/20 split bar
  • •horizontal innovation-rate bars
  • •green biosolutions KPI tiles
Sayfa 35
segment performance table

UPL Corp Performance Summary

İçerik

Q2 FY27 (₹ crore, proforma): revenue 7,972 vs 8,625 (-8%; volume -16%, price -2%, FX +10%), contribution 2,705 (-11%, margin 33.9%), SG&A 1,622 (-8%), EBITDA 1,083 (-14%, 13.6% margin), EBIT 542 (-29%). H1 FY27: revenue 14,345 (-2%), contribution margin 35.8% (+90 bps), EBITDA 1,615 (-2%, 11.3% flat). Volume decline led by Brazil, LATAM and weather in Europe; higher input costs partly offset by SG&A discipline.

Düzen Yapısı

Blue-themed performance table with shaded current columns; three-part Q2 drivers strip.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •blue column highlights
  • •lightbulb drivers icon
Sayfa 36
waterfall chart / regional analysis

UPL Corp Region-wise Analysis

İçerik

Q2 revenue bridge from ₹8,625 crore to ₹7,972 crore: Latin America -644, NAM +110, Europe -213, RoW +226; Q2 revenue LATAM 4,240, NAM 852, Europe 1,027, RoW 1,934. H1 bridge from 14,582 to 14,345 (LATAM 6,506, NAM 2,147, Europe 2,451, RoW 3,225). Drivers: El Niño and Brazil fungicide decline, NAM growth from new products such as Sonic Boom and Elevate, European heatwave, RoW strength in South Africa and Asia Pacific.

Düzen Yapısı

Two waterfall charts side by side with regional revenue row beneath; four-column regional drivers strip.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •red and green waterfall steps
  • •grey endpoint bars
  • •regional commentary columns
Sayfa 37
distribution network / infographic

UPL SAS India Crop Protection

İçerik

India's most connected agri network: 5,000+ field staff, 25,000+ dealers, 300,000 indirect retailers and 30 lakh+ farmers on digital platforms; 60 depots, >90% of agri districts and crops covered, 340+ B2B clients and 2 go-to-market brands. Portfolio priorities are hyperscaling launches, efficient generics and digital marketing; innovation rate reached 26% in FY26 from 19% in FY24.

Düzen Yapısı

Left green pyramid of network tiers with icon KPIs; right numbered portfolio list and grey highlight box with large 26% figure.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •green inverted pyramid
  • •circular icons
  • •large percentage callout
Sayfa 38
turnaround story / KPI

UPL SAS Financial Turnaround

İçerik

Revenue 2-year CAGR +6% (FY24–FY26); contribution margin up 1,300 bps from 19.2% to 32.2%; EBITDA ₹133 crore (FY24), ₹441 crore (FY25) and ₹548 crore (FY26), a 100%+ 2-year CAGR; EBITDA margin up 1,240 bps from 4.7% to 17.1%. Drivers: new launch scale-up, focused brands and better mix.

Düzen Yapısı

Four KPI boxes with green top rules including a small EBITDA bar chart; key drivers column; farmer-with-phone photo on the right.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •green bar chart
  • •large bps figures
  • •farmer photo
Sayfa 39
segment performance table

UPL SAS Performance Summary

İçerik

India crop protection only, excluding Nurture (₹ crore): Q2 FY27 revenue 921 vs 911 (+1%; volume -8%, price +9%), contribution margin 35.6%, EBITDA 214 (+3%, 23.2%), EBIT 203. H1 FY27 revenue 2,061 (+1%), contribution margin 38.9% (+520 bps), EBITDA 553 (+20%, 26.8%, +430 bps), EBIT 532 (+21%). Hyperscale volume growth was offset by seasonal headwinds; margins driven by price realisation and mix.

Düzen Yapısı

Green-themed performance table with green and blue shaded current columns; Q2 drivers strip.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •green column highlight
  • •drivers strip
Sayfa 40
section divider

Business Update: Seeds & Post-Harvest (Advanta Enterprises)

İçerik

Section divider for the seeds and post-harvest platform, Advanta Enterprises (Advanta seeds and Decco).

Düzen Yapısı

Centred title with navy underline, active navy tab card and navy left edge.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •navy accent
  • •tab navigation cards
Sayfa 41
company overview / KPI cards

Advanta at a Glance

İçerik

Advanta is the 10th largest global seed company by FY25 revenue, with a ~20% innovation index, seed distribution in 74 countries through 4,000+ dealers, 27 million farmers reached, 900+ hybrids, 21 breeding crops plus 19 in-licensed, 50+ years of germplasm R&D and 39 R&D facilities with 343 researchers. Decco is the 2nd largest global post-harvest solutions provider: 90-year legacy, 40+ countries, 1,700+ customers and 7 production sites. Data sourced from Advanta's January 2026 DRHP.

Düzen Yapısı

Left: two rows of four KPI cards (top numeric, bottom with photos); right: Decco column with fruit photo and stacked KPI cards.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •navy-topped KPI cards
  • •crop and lab photos
  • •Decco fruit photo
Sayfa 42
product portfolio matrix

Differentiated Portfolio, Global Reach

İçerik

Focus segments and brands: field corn (EthoMax, Vertix), sorghum (Empyr, Aphix, Igrowth, Vertix; first IMI herbicide-tolerant sorghum), sunflower and canola (Alta, Hyola; ultra-high oleic), vegetables and fresh corn (Advanta Golden Seeds). Positions include #1 field corn in Latin America, #1 sorghum in Argentina (75–77%) and Australia (66–70%), #1 okra globally and in India (25–30%) and #1 sweet/baby corn in Thailand (70–80%). IP spans patents in up to 35 countries; 32 seed processing facilities, 7 post-harvest facilities and 20,000 contract growers.

Düzen Yapısı

Matrix with vertical row labels (focus segments, brands, market positions) across four crop photo columns; right column for IP icons and production stats.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •crop photos
  • •gold and blue rank badges
  • •IP icon grid
  • •checkmark list
Sayfa 43
financial growth / bar chart

Strong Financial Profile

İçerik

Advanta revenue grew from ₹4,292 crore (FY23) to ₹6,837 crore (FY26), a 17% CAGR; EBITDA from ₹984 crore (22.9%) to ₹1,725 crore (25.2%), a 21% CAGR. Growth strategies: monetise a pipeline of 8,000+ hybrids, expand core market leadership, unlock new geographies and crops, scale post-harvest solutions and pursue tuck-in M&A.

Düzen Yapısı

Two bar charts (revenue and EBITDA with margin bubbles and CAGR arrows) on the left; five strategy rows with icons on the right.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •grey and navy bars
  • •CAGR arrow labels
  • •margin ovals
  • •strategy icons
Sayfa 44
segment performance table

Advanta Performance Summary

İçerik

Q2 FY27 (₹ crore, restated for Decco): revenue 1,875 vs 1,669 (+12%; volume -1%, price +3%, FX +10%), contribution margin 58.8% (+110 bps), EBITDA 510 (+19%, 27.2%, +150 bps), EBIT 429 (+18%). H1 FY27: revenue 3,629 (+18%), EBITDA 868 (+21%, 23.9%), EBIT 714 (+20%). Led by corn in Argentina, LATAM and Indonesia, sunflower and grain sorghum, and post-harvest growth.

Düzen Yapısı

Navy-themed performance table with blue-shaded current columns; Q2 drivers strip.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •blue column highlights
  • •driver bullets
Sayfa 45
waterfall chart / regional analysis

Advanta Region-wise Analysis: Key Growth Led by Americas and Australia

İçerik

Q2 bridge from ₹1,669 crore to ₹1,875 crore: Americas +205, Asia/Africa -60, Australia +47, Europe +13 (Q2 revenue Americas 1,088, Asia/Africa 578, Australia 146, Europe 63). H1 bridge from 3,065 to 3,629 with Americas +283 and Asia/Africa +222. India and Thailand were hit by El Niño and monsoon delays; Australia grew on field corn and forages. The slide title itself contains the typo 'Austrailia'.

Düzen Yapısı

Two waterfall charts side by side with regional revenue row; four-column regional drivers strip.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •waterfall bars
  • •grey endpoint bars
  • •region driver columns
Sayfa 46
section divider

FY27 Guidance

İçerik

Section divider for full-year guidance.

Düzen Yapısı

Orange title on dot grid with circular-cropped tractor photo.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •circular photo crop
  • •dot grid
Sayfa 47
guidance / outlook

FY27 Guidance

İçerik

FY27 guidance: revenue growth 7–11% (FY26: 4–8%) and EBITDA growth 10–14% (FY26 initial: 10–14%). Assumptions: no further adverse weather including El Niño and no major escalation in West Asia disrupting logistics and input prices. Strategic priorities remain margins, PATMI, deleveraging and returns.

Düzen Yapısı

Guidance comparison table with green header cells on a dark cracked-leaf texture; translucent assumptions panel on the right and grey tagline banner.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •green table headers
  • •large range figures
  • •assumptions panel
  • •dark leaf texture
Sayfa 48
quote / transition

Non-financial Enablers

İçerik

Transition slide stating that financial performance is underpinned by a clear long-term strategy and a commitment to sustainability-linked value creation.

Düzen Yapısı

Full-bleed landscape photo (mountains and meadow) with large italic white quote overlaid.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •full-bleed nature photo
  • •italic quote text
Sayfa 49
strategy framework / metaphor diagram

Our Strategy: Strong Roots, Resilient Core, Meaningful Growth

İçerik

Strategy framed as a tree: four pillars (improve quality of earnings, simplify and sharpen focus, drive profitable growth, strengthen financials through deleveraging and capital discipline) around a resilient core; roots are governance and ethics, global scale, portfolio and innovation, integrated manufacturing and deep customer relationships.

Düzen Yapısı

Central tree illustration with four coloured callout boxes and icons; five-column navy roots table and italic tagline at the bottom.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •tree illustration
  • •pastel callout boxes
  • •circular icons
  • •navy column headers
Sayfa 50
ESG scorecard

ESG at UPL: Driving Sustainable Agriculture, Creating Long-term Value

İçerik

Environment: 55% lower water intensity and 55% lower waste-disposal intensity vs FY2019–20, 39% lower carbon intensity, 46% renewable electricity, 1.6% groundwater dependency. Social: 5.29 lakh+ mangrove saplings, 1,28,350 safety training hours, LTIFR 0.45, 57 R&D centres, 12,000+ employees, ~3% of revenue in R&D. Governance: #1 bio-solutions and #5 agrochemical company, 64% sustainable sourcing, 36% revenue from differentiated and sustainable solutions, 16,000+ registered products. Recognitions: SBTi, DJSI World, UNGC, Responsible Care, FTSE4Good.

Düzen Yapısı

Three ESG columns (green, navy, orange headers) each with six icon KPI tiles; row of certification logo cards at the bottom.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •colour-coded E/S/G headers
  • •circular icon KPIs
  • •up/down triangles
  • •certification logos
Sayfa 51
quote / transition

Governed by an Experienced Board and Global Leadership Team

İçerik

Transition statement that financial and non-financial performance is governed by an experienced board and global leadership team.

Düzen Yapısı

Large grey italic quote on white with a tea-plantation hills illustration across the lower half.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •italic quote
  • •green hills landscape
Sayfa 52
team / leadership

UPL Limited Leadership Team

İçerik

Board of directors (as of 30 Sep 2026): Jaidev R. Shroff (Chairman and Group CEO), Vikram R. Shroff (Vice-Chairman and Co-CEO), Raj Tiwari (Whole-Time Director, also CEO of SUPERFORM), independent directors Naina Lal Kidwai, Usha Monari, M. V. Bhanumathi and S. K. Mohanty, lead independent director Suresh Kumar and non-executive director Hardeep Singh, with committee badges. Leadership team: Bikash Prasad (Group CFO), Sandeep Deshmukh (Company Secretary), Sanjay Singh (CHRO), Sameer Tandon, Ashish Dobhal, Ravi Cherukuri, Rajan Gajaria (Vice Chairman, Advanta) and Bhupen Dubey (CEO, Advanta).

Düzen Yapısı

Left 3x3 photo grid of directors with numbered committee badges and legend; right leadership grid grouped by UPL Ltd, Crop Protection and Seeds & Post-harvest.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •portrait photo grid
  • •orange and green committee badges
  • •grouped leadership rows
Sayfa 53
governance comparison table

Resilience through Strong Governance Across Platforms

İçerik

Each platform has its own board under chairman Jai Shroff: UPL Corporation Ltd (13 directors, 53% independent, 36 years average independent-director experience), UPL Sustainable Agri Solutions Ltd (7, 29%, 34 years), Advanta Enterprises Ltd (12, 50%, 31 years) and SUPERFORM (7, 29%, 31 years).

Düzen Yapısı

Comparison table with colour-coded platform headers, grey chairman band and large light-grey figures.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •coloured platform names
  • •large numeric cells
  • •shared chairman row
Sayfa 54
glossary / appendix

Glossary of Key Terms

İçerik

Definitions of abbreviations used in the deck, including AI (active ingredient), DIO/DSO/DPO, FCFE/FCFF, NPP (Natural Plant Protection biologicals), NWC, Op PATMI (PATMI adjusted for exceptional items), P/V/F (price, volume, FX variances), SSC (super specialty chemicals sold externally) and TTM.

Düzen Yapısı

Two-pair column glossary table with navy header and light-blue abbreviation cells.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •navy table header
  • •light-blue first column
Sayfa 55
closing / contact

Thank You

İçerik

Closing slide with QR codes for the FY26 Annual Report, FY26 Sustainability Report, FY25 CSR Report and FY26 Sustainability Factsheet, and an investor relations contact.

Düzen Yapısı

Left column with logo, Thank You title, row of four labelled QR codes and contact line; right side repeats the cover's photo-bar collage and orange swoosh.

Temel Görsel Öğeler

  • •QR codes
  • •photo-bar collage
  • •orange swoosh

Sık Sorulan Sorular

Bu slayt ve temel sunum içeriği hakkında yaygın sorular.

What does the UPL Q2 FY27 earnings presentation cover?

It is UPL Limited's 55-slide investor presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 (quarter ended 30 September 2026), dated 2 November 2026. It covers the macro backdrop, corporate updates, a performance dashboard, P&L, platform- and region-wise revenue and EBITDA, balance sheet, working capital, net debt, cash flow, business updates for SUPERFORM, UPL Corp, UPL SAS and Advanta, FY27 guidance, ESG and governance.

Where was this deck published and is it an official UPL document?

Yes. It is UPL's own investor presentation, filed with the BSE and NSE as an exchange disclosure on 2 November 2026. The exchange cover letter has been removed, so the file starts at the presentation cover.

What were UPL's headline Q2 FY27 numbers?

Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹11,860 crore (down 1% YoY), EBITDA rose 5% to ₹2,312 crore with a 19.5% margin (+120 bps), and operational PATMI rose 3% to ₹422 crore. For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹22,041 crore (+4%) and EBITDA ₹3,812 crore (+9%). Net debt was US$2,993 million, or 2.9x net debt to TTM EBITDA.

What period does Q2 FY27 refer to for an Indian company like UPL?

UPL follows the Indian April–March fiscal year, so FY27 runs from April 2026 to March 2027. Q2 FY27 covers July to September 2026, and H1 FY27 covers April to September 2026.

What is UPL's FY27 guidance in this presentation?

UPL guides to 7–11% revenue growth and 10–14% EBITDA growth for FY27. This assumes no further adverse weather, including El Niño, and no major escalation in West Asia disrupting logistics and input prices.

Which slides are most useful as templates for my own earnings deck?

Good starting points are the performance dashboard (slide 12), the P&L table with highlighted columns (slide 14), the region-wise waterfalls (slides 16, 36 and 45), the operational PATMI bridge (slide 18), the sources-and-uses stacked bars (slide 21), the structural vs seasonal debt chart (slide 23) and the guidance table (slide 47).

Can I download the UPL Q2 FY27 presentation as a PDF?

Yes. The original PDF is available on this page, and every slide can be previewed as an image. For an editable version, you can recreate the layouts or use 2Slides to build a similar earnings deck from your own data.

Are amounts shown in rupees or dollars?

Most figures are in ₹ crore (Indian rupees, 1 crore = 10 million). Net debt, working capital changes and debt maturities are also shown in US$ million or billion, as the company presents them. The deck notes USD/INR moved from 88.79 at 30 September 2025 to 95.84 at 30 September 2026.

Kaynaklar ve ileri okuma

2slides

Create Your Own Slides

Turn your ideas into professional presentations in seconds with 2slides AI.

Saniyeler İçinde Dünya Standartlarında Slaytlar Oluşturun

Profesyonel tasarımları referans alın, stilinizi seçin ve mükemmel metin oluşturma ile slaytlar oluşturun. Nano Banana ile desteklenir—şimdi sunumunuzu oluşturmaya başlayın.

2Slides logo

Slaytlar için AI Ajanınız. Akıllı sunum oluşturma ile zaman kazanın, daha hızlı parlayın.

AI ile Özetle

ChatGPTClaudeGrokPerplexity
Tüm hizmetler çevrimiçi

Ürünler

Özellikler

Galeri

Şablonlar

Entegrasyonlar

Kaynaklar

Karşılaştırma

© 2026 2slides. Tüm hakları saklıdır.